Log in
Free: The Observer Mobile App - Exclusive Content and Services

Data Protection and Privacy Act: the devil is in the detail

After procrastination, which culminated into international pressure, Uganda finally has a data protection and privacy law on its statute books. Government agencies rather not surprisingly led the way in praising the law as a “landmark.”   

The praise singers were led by the National Information Technology Authority-Uganda (NITA-U), the agency whose role is to coordinate and regulate information technology services in Uganda.

NITA released a statement on February 28, 2019, enumerating the objectives of the law; as to: protect the privacy of the individual and personal data, regulate the collection and processing of personal information, provide obligations of data collectors and processors and regulate the use or disclosure of personal information and for related matters.

By having this law, Uganda has bragging privacy rights in the region. Kenya is still undergoing the long and painful legislative process to make its own Act while Tanzania, Rwanda, Burundi and South Sudan are yet to give it a thought.

On the face of it, the law contains provisions related to obtaining informed consent, when and how to notify the subject that their data has been processed, how to keep personal data secure and rules on transferring data across borders. But as the saying goes, the devil is in the detail.

By way of example, the Act, which actually will only have a bite once the minister of ICT puts in place regulations to operationalize it, talks about establishing an office described as personal data protection office.

The head of this office will be called the national personal data protection director whose major role will be to oversee people’s personal data and implementing this Act. Though the Act in theory says that this director shall work independently and won’t take orders from anybody, history has proven that believing in such would be bordering on naivety.

How sure are we that when push comes to shove, this director, who most likely will be a political appointee, won’t summarily surrender people’s personal information to security agencies or other government bodies without following the now laid-out procedure? 

The law isn’t clear how the state will strike a balance between data protection and surveillance, sometimes referred to as national security. And how it will be held accountable in case there is any breach. 

In 2014, the UN General Assembly passed a resolution which was cosponsored by 57 member states. Therein, it asked all member states to review their procedures, practices and legislation related to communications surveillance, interception and collection of personal data, emphasizing the need for states to ensure the full and effective implementation of their obligations under international human rights law.

a good look at the law, one would arrive to the conclusion that Uganda has tried to mimic the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The regulation that requires EU member states to protect data use privacy rights of its citizens, both within and outside the economic bloc.

Nevertheless, when you compare both legislations, you have no option but to conclude that the Ugandan law falls short of international data privacy best practices. One area where the Ugandan law is found lacking is accountability.

The Ugandan law doesn’t compel data controllers to have appropriate technical and organisational procedures, which include suitable privacy policies and keeping sufficient records of their processing activities - yet that’s the case with GDPR.

The enactment of the law came at the time when the EU had mounted considerable pressure on African governments to pass laws which protect data use and privacy rights lest they lose out on the $14 billion digital export market in the EU. 

With the coming into force of GDPR in May of last year, African exports to Europe, it was predicted, were set to plummet. So, President Museveni’s move to assent onto the bill which was passed by parliament at the end of last year, was ostensibly meant to boost Uganda’s economy, which in itself is highly welcome, but a lot needs to be done, going forward. 

Most worryingly, there is no timeframe set in the law in which the minister must table the much-needed regulations. This government’s history in tabling regulations that operationalize an Act isn’t impressive.

Take for instance, in 2005, parliament adopted the Access to Information Act. But it took six years to have the regulations tabled. We hope such a snail’s pace won’t repeated this time round. 

dkiyonga@gmail.com

The author works at Unwanted Witness

Comments

0 #1 Akot 2019-03-17 21:01
With modern technology, there will never be privacy & no nation will ever control nor make laws that will protect any one!

Everyone can take photos of who ever/what they like knowing radio/tv stations will pay to have them & once published there is no coming back!

Dirts, conflicts, humiliations have become entertainments & no one cares about who is ashamed, destroyed...by them!

Developed world already have too many laws, yet in state of war, as security of citizens is their main problem! Recruitment of army-police have never been so high in Europe since end of world wars!

Terrorists have become experts in using technology to destroy who ever they want & many are young educated in Europe, USA...!

Secretaries used to be secret holders of governments/companies' & this worked so well. Today every one knows everything with click of key bord & it's war!
Report to administrator
0 #2 Akot 2019-03-17 21:20
[Most worryingly, there is no timeframe set in the law in which the minister must table the much-needed regulations]

Correctly put!

Do we still wonder why God got rid of the 10 Commandments & told humans to just love one another?

Love is; friendship, respect, goodness, living together in peace, helping one another, sharing...!

Uganda tribes don't fight one another because there is no reason to, right?

Are there laws telling tribes not to fight, not to hate, what to do in order to live with others?

Why do Ugandans need more laws when it's only Museveni who has a say?

Why would Ugandans vote again knowing Museveni controls everything & will never lose?

Zimbabwe, S.Africa, CRCongo & now Algeria saying NO to continuity of a ruler they want out because it's the people who have power to decide!

When will Ugandans do as the rest of the world?
Report to administrator

Comments are now closed for this entry

betPawa