Log in

Age limit battle: Who is winning?

As the battle rages to remove the constitutional cap of 75 years of age for presidential candidates, The Observer keeps you up-to-date with all the developments - including how the numbers stack up in Parliament and how voters, opinion leaders and voters are reacting - through this age limit battle tracker.

The contentious move to amend the constitution to remove the age limit would, if it succeeds, allow incumbent President Yoweri Museveni who has ruled Uganda for almost 32 years, and who would otherwise be ineligible, to stand again for the presidency in 2021. He could, potentially, become Uganda's president for life.

The decision rests primarily with Parliament, which is dominated by the ruling NRM. However, with the attempt to remove the term limit seemingly unpopular with voters in many parts of the country, a number of NRM Members of Parliament are defying their part to oppose the attempt.

Not surprisingly, as our data below shows, many MPs, especially NRM MPs, are refusing to state where they stand on the matter, probably fearing a backlash from voters or from the state.

Interestingly, our data also shows that while some NRM MPs have decided to defy the views of their constituents by supporting the controversial attempt to remove the term limits, no single MP has gone the other way to oppose the move when his or her constituents support it.

With two-thirds of 436 voting MPs required to see through the proposed constitutional amendment to remove the age limit, at least 291 MPs are required for the move to succeed. In light of significant public opposition to the move, it is not clear yet that the NRM has the required numbers, its overwhelming majority in Parliament notwithstanding.

Position of MPs on removal of presidential age limit of 75 years of age in Uganda
Member of ParliamentDistrictConstituencyPolitical PartyMP Wants Age Limit OutConstituency Wants Age Limit Out
Ababiku JescaAdjumaniDistrict Woman MPNRMUndecided
Abacanon Charles Angiro GutomoiLiraErute NorthFDCNoNo
Abala DavidNgoraNgoraNRMNo
Abbas Agaba MugishaKamwengeKitagwendaNRM
Abigaba Cuthbert MirembeKamwengeKibaleNRMYes
Abiriga Ibrahim Yusuf AbdallaAruaArua MunicipalityNRMYes
Abott George OumaNamayingoBukooli IslandNRM
Aceng Jane RuthNoneEx-officioNONE
Achen Christine AyoAlebtongDistrict Woman MPNRMYesNo
Achia RemigioNakapiripiritPianNRMYes
Achia Terence NacoNapakBokoraNRMYes
Achieng Sarah OpendiTororoDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTNo
Achiro Lucy OtimPaderAruu NorthINDEPENDENTNo
Acidiri JamesMarachaMaracha EastNRMNo
Acon Bua JuliusOtukeOtukeNRM
Adeke Anna EbajuYouth MPEasternINDEPENDENTNo
Adoa HellenSerereDistrict Woman MPNRMYesNo
Adome Bildad MosesKotidoJieNRMNo
Adong LillyNwoyaDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENT
Ajilo Elogu Maria GorettiKaberamaidoDistrict Woman MPNRMUndecided
Akamba PaulNamutumbaBusikiINDEPENDENT
Akello Judith FrancaAgagoDistrict Woman MPFDCNoNo
Akello LucyAmuruDistrict Woman MPFDCNo
Akello SilviaOtukeDistrict Woman MPNRMNo
Akena JamesLiraLira MunicipalityUPC
Akol AnthonyAmuruKilak NorthFDCNo
Akora Maxwell Ebong PatrickApacMaruziUPCNo
Akugizibwe LawrenceKyenjojoMwenge NorthNRMYes
Akurut Violet AdomeKatakwiDistrict Woman MPNRM
Aleper Aachilla MargaretKotidoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Alero Tom AzaMoyoWest MoyoNRM
Ali MosesAdjumaniAdjumani WestNRMYesNo
Alioni Yorke OdriaYumbeAringa SouthINDEPENDENT
Alum Sandra Ogwang SantaOyamDistrict Woman MPUPCNo
Alyek JudithKoleDistrict Woman MPNRMUndecided
Ameede AgnesPallisaDistrict Woman MPNRM
Amero SusanAmuriaDistrict Woman MPNRM
Amin Idi TabanKiryandongoKibanda NorthNRMYes
Amoding MonicahKumiKumi MunicipalityNRMNo
Kuluo Joseph AndrewKatakwiToromaINDEPENDENT
Among Anita AnnetBukedeaDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTYes
Amongi Betty OngomOyamOyam SouthUPCYesYes
Amongin JacquilineNgoraDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Amoru PaulDokoloDokolo NorthNRMYesNo
Amule Ruth DoreenAmolatarDistrict Woman MPNRMYesNo
Angella FredMorotoMoroto MunicipalityNRMYes
Angundru MosesAruaTerego WestNRMUndecided
Angura FredrickTororoTororo SouthNRMYes
Anite EvelynKobokoKoboko MunicipalityNRMYesNo
Anyakun Davinia EstherNakapiripiritDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Anywarach Carter JoshuaNebbiPadyereINDEPENDENTNo
Aogon SilasKumiKumi MunicipalityINDEPENDENTNo
Aol Ocan BettyGuluGulu MunicipalityFDCNo
Aol Rama JacquelineNebbiDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Apollo Yeri OfwonoTororoTororo MunicipalityNRMYes
Aridru Gabriel Gadison AjedraAruaVurraNRMYesNo
Ariko Herbert Edmund OkworoSorotiSoroti MunicipalityFDCNo
Arinaitwe Katambuka RwakajaraWorkersCountry MPNRMYes
Arinda Gordon KakuumaBushenyiBushenyi-Ishaka MunicipalityNRMYes
Asaba Nsabimana PaulKyegegwaKyaka NorthNRMYes
Asamo Hellen GracePwdEasternNRMYes
Asiimwe Evarlyne Buregyeya (capt.)Updf MPUpdf MPArmyYes
Asiku Elly EliasKobokoKoboko NorthNRM
Atim Beatrice AnywarKitgumKitgum MunicipalityINDEPENDENT
Atim Joy OngomLiraDistrict Woman MPUPCNo
Atim Ogwal Cecilia BarbaraDokoloDistrict Woman MPFDCNo
Atuhaire Rwabukurukuru JackletSheemaDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTYes
Ayaka Rose AtimaMarachaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Ayebazibwe JastineIsingiroDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Ayepa MichaelAbimLabworNRM
Ayoo TonnyApacKwaniaNRM
Azairwe Nshaija Kabaraitsya DorothyKamwengeDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Baba Boliba JamesKobokoKobokoNRM
Baba Diri MargaretKobokoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Babirye JudithBuikweDistrict Woman MPNRMYesNo
Babirye Kityo Breeze SarahYouth MPCentral RegionNRMYes
Babirye Mary KabandaMasakaDistrict Woman MPDPNoNo
Babirye Veronica KadogoBuyendeDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENT
Bafaki Tumwiine GordonKiruhuraKazoNRMYes
Bagiire Henry AggreyMayugeBunya WestNRMYes
Bagoole Ngobi JohnLuukaLuuka NorthINDEPENDENT
Baguma Spellanza MuhendaKyenjojoDistrict Woman MPNRM
Bahati DavidKabaleNdorwa WestNRMYes
Bakkabulindi CharlesWorkersCountry MPNRMYes
Balyeku Moses GraceJinjaJinja Municipality WestNRMYes
Bangirana Kawooya AnifaSsembabuleDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Baryayanga Andrew AjaKabaleKabale MunicipalityINDEPENDENTNo
Baryomunsi ChrisKanunguKinkizi EastNRMYes
Baseke FredKayungaNtenjeru SouthINDEPENDENTUndecided
Bategeka Nkooto LawrenceHoimaHoima MunicipalityNRMYes
Bbumba Namirembe M. SydaNakasekeNakaseke NorthNRMUndecidedYes
Bebona Babungi JosephineBundibugyoDistrict Woman MPNRMUndecided
Benard AtikuAruaAyivuINDEPENDENTNo
Bichetero Isala Eragu VeronicaKaberamaidoKaberamaidoNRMYes
Bigirwa Nyendwoha NorahBuliisaDistrict Woman MPNRM
Bintu Lukumu Ngonzi Abwoli JaliaMasindiDistrict Woman MPNRMUndecided
Biraahwa Mukitale Adyeeri StephenBuliisaBuliisaINDEPENDENTNo
Birungi Carolyn NanyondoKalangalaKyamuswaNRMNo
Bitangaro Kwizera SamKisoroBufumbira SouthNRMYes
Biyika Lawrence SongaZomboOraNRMUndecided
Bukenya Iga MichealMubendeBukuyaNRMUndecided
Burundo Musingo Mungoma AlexBulambuliBulambuliNRM
Butime Rwakaikara TomKyenjojoMwenge CentralNRMYes
Buturo NsabaKisoroBufumbira EastNRMYes
Bwino Kyakulaga FredIgangaKigulu NorthNRMYes
Byabagambi JohnIbandaIbanda SouthNRMYes
Byandala James AbrahamLuweeroKatikamu NorthNRMYes
Byarugaba Alex BakundaIsingiroIsingiro SouthNRMYes
Byaruhanga WilliamNoneEx-officioNONE
Byekwaso FlaviaUpdf MPUpdf MPArmy
Byibesho SamKisoroKisoro MunicipalityNRMYesYes
Centenary Franco RobertKaseseKasese MunicipalityFDCNo
Chekamondo Rukiya KulanyKapchorwaDistrict Woman MPNRM
Chekwel LydiaKweenDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENT
Chelimo Reuben PaulBukwoKongasisNRM
Chemutai EverlynBukwoDistrict Woman MPNRM
Cheptoris Sam MangushoKapchorwaKapchorwa MunicipalityNRMYes
Dhamuzungu GeofreyBuyendeBudiope EastNRMYes
Driwaru ZaitunYumbeDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENT
Dujanga Giw SimonZomboOkoroNRMYes
Dulu Angel MarkAdjumaniAdjumani EastNRM
Ecweru Musa FrancisAmuriaAmuriaNRMYes
Egunyu Akiror AgnesNoneEx-officioNONE
Egunyu Nantume JanepherBuvumaBuvuma IslandsNRMUndecidedNo
Eitunganane Esiangu KennethSorotiSorotiINDEPENDENTNo
Elotu CosmasSorotiDakabelaNRM
Engola Awori BettyApacDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Etuka Isaac JoakinoAruaUpper MadiNRMYes
Fungaroo Kaps HassanMoyoObongiFDCNo
Gafabusa Richard MuhumuzaBundibugyoBwambaNRMYes
Galabuzi Dennis SsoziWakisoBusiro NorthNRMYes
Gonahasa Francis BarnabasKibukuKabweriFDCNo
Guma Gumisiriza DavidIbandaIbanda NorthNRMYes
Gume Fredrick NgobiKaliroBulamogi North WestNRMYes
Igeme Nabeta Nathan SamsonJinjaJinja Municipality EastNRMYes
Ikojo John BoscoBukedeaBukedeaNRM
Ilukor CharlesKumiKumiNRM
Kaahwa Tophace ByagiraHoimaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kabafunzaki HerbertKabaleRukigaNRM
Kabagyeni RoseKisoroDistrict Woman MPNRM
Kabaije Sheila MwineKiruhuraDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kabaziguruka Michael AndrewKampalaNakawa DivisionFDCNo
Kadaga Alitwala RebeccaKamuliDistrict Woman MPNRM
Kafeero Ssekitoleko RobertMukonoNakifumaNRMYes
Kafuuzi Jackson KarugabaKyegegwaKyaka SouthNRMYes
Kahunde HelenKiryandongoDistrict Woman MPNRM
Kajara Aston PetersonKyenjojoMwenge SouthNRMYes
Kajungu Mutambi Rosette ChristineMbararaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kakooza JamesLyantondeKabulaINDEPENDENTYes
Kakooza JosephMubendeBuwekulaNRMYesNo
Kalemba ChristopherRakaiKakuutoNRMYesNo
Kaliisa Jovrine KyomukamaIbandaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kalule Ssengo EmmanuelGombaGomba EastNRM
Kaluya Andrew Kiiza NamitegoIgangaKigulu SouthINDEPENDENT
Kamara John NizeyimanaKisoroBufumbira NorthNRM
Kamateeka Jovah KaramagiMitoomaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kamugo Pamela NasiyoBudakaDistrict Woman MPNRM
Kamuntu EphraimSheemaSheema SouthNRMYes
Kamusiime Pentagon InnocentKyankwanziButembaNRMNo
Kangwagye Stephen RwakanumaIsingiroBukangaNRMYesYes
Karubanga DavidHoimaKigorobyaNRM
Karuhanga Gerald KafureekaNtungamoNtungamo MunicipalityINDEPENDENTNo
Karungi Elizabeth BeikiriizeKanunguDistrict Woman MPNRM
Kasaija MatiaKibaaleBuyanjaNRMYes
Kasibante MosesKampalaRubaga Division NorthINDEPENDENTNo
Kasolo RobertBudakaIki-ikiNRMYes
Kasozi Ibrahim BiribawaKampalaMakindye Division EastFDCNo
Kasozi Joseph MuyombaLwengoBukoto Mid-westNRMYes
Kasumba Patrick PaddyMasindiBujenjeNRM
Katali LoyJinjaDistrict Woman MPNRMNo
Kato Lubwama PaulKampalaRubaga Division SouthINDEPENDENTNo
Katoto HatwibRubiriziKatereraNRMYes
Katumba Wamala EdwardUpdf MPUpdf MPArmy
Katuntu AbduIgangaBugweriFDCNo
Katuramu Kiribedda HoodPwdWesternINDEPENDENT
Katusabe Godfrey AtkinsKaseseBukonjo WestFDCNoNo
Katushabe RuthBukomansimbiBukomansimbi NorthNRMYes
Katwesigye Oliver KoyekyengaBuhwejuBuhwejuINDEPENDENT
Asinde Brenda SsuubiIgangaIganga MunicipalityNRM
Kemirembe Pauline KyakaLyantondeDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kesande Grace BataringayaRubiriziBunyaruguruNRM
Khainza JustineBududaDistrict Woman MPNRM
Kibalya Henry MauriceKamuliBugabula SouthNRM
Kibuule RonaldMukonoMukono NorthNRMYes
Kiiza Monday ErnestMasindiMasindi MunicipalityNRMYes
Kiiza StellaKyegegwaDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENT
Kiiza WinifredKaseseDistrict Woman MPFDCNo
Kinobere HerbertKibukuKibukuINDEPENDENT
Kipterit Christopher AkorikimoiAmudatUpeINDEPENDENT
Kisa Stephen BakubalwayoLuukaLuuka SouthNRM
Kitatta AboudLwengoBukoto WestNRMYes
Kitutu Kimono Mary GorettiManafwaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kiwanda Godfrey Ssuubi SsalongoMityanaMityana NorthNRMYes
Kiwanuka KeefaKibogaKiboga EastNRM
Kiyingi Deogratius Deusdedit GonzagaBukomansimbiBukomansimbi SouthDPNo
Kizige Moses KawaaluukoKamuliBugabula NorthNRM
Komakech LyandroGuluGulu MunicipalityDPNo
Komuhangi MargaretNakasongolaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Koreta IvanUpdf MPUpdf MPArmy
Kulayigye Felix MutiiniUpdf MPUpdf MPArmy
Kumama Nsamba George WilsonKayungaBbaaleNRM
Kunihira AgnesWorkersCountry MPNRM
Kusasira Peace Kanyesigye MubiruMukonoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kuteesa Pecos OnesmusUpdf MPUpdf MPArmy
Kutesa Sam KahambaSsembabuleMawogola NorthNRMYes
Kwiyucwiny Grace FreedomZomboDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kyambadde Amelia AnneMpigiMawokota NorthNRMNo
Kyagulanyi Ssentamu Robert WakisoKyaddondo EastINDEPENDENTNoNo
Kyeyune Haruna KasoloRakaiKyoteraNRMYesNo
Lakot Susan OruniUpdf MPUpdf MPArmyYes
Lamwaka MargaretKitgumDistrict Woman MPNRM
Lanyero MollyLamwoDistrict Woman MPNRM
Logiel AnnieMorotoDistrict Woman MPNRM
Lokeris SamsonKaabongDodoth EastNRM
Lokeris Teko PeterNakapiripiritChekwii (kadam)NRM
Lokii John BaptistMorotoMathenikoNRMYes
Lokodo SimonKaabongDodoth WestNRMYes
Lokoru AlbertMorotoTepethNRM
Lokwang HillaryKaabongIkNRMYesYes
Lowila Cd OketayotPaderDistrict Woman MPNRM
Lubega Medard SseggonaWakisoBusiro EastDPNo
Lubogo KenethKaliroBulamogiNRM
Lufafa NelsonJinjaButembeNRMNo
Lugoloobi AmosKayungaNtenjeru NorthNRM
Lukyamuzi David KalwangaMityanaBusujjuINDEPENDENTNoNo
Luttamaguzi Semakula Kasana PaulsonNakasekeNakaseke SouthDPNo
Lyomoki SamWorkersCountry MPNRMNo
Macho GeoffreyBusiaBusia MunicipalityNRMYes
Mafabi IshmaYouth MPEasternINDEPENDENTYes
Maganda Julius WanderaBusiaSamia Bugwe SouthNRMYes
Magyezi RaphaelBushenyiIgara WestNRMYes
Makumbi Kamya HenryMityanaMityana SouthNRMYes
Mandera AmosRakaiBuyambaNRMYes
Mangusho Cherop LawrenceKweenKweenNRM
Martial AndrewBushenyiIgara EastNRM
Masika ApolloManafwaBubulo EastNRM
Masiko Komuhangi WinifredRukungiriDistrict Woman MPNRM
Mateke PhilemonNoneEx-officioNONE
Mayende Dede StephenNamayingoBukooli SouthNRMYes
Mayoga Nambozo Wamala FlorenceSironkoDistrict Woman MPNRM
Mbaju JacksonKaseseBusongora SouthFDCNo
Mbalibula Christopher Taban KibanzangaBundibugyoBughenderaNRMYes
Mbayo Mbulakubuza EasterLuukaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Mbeiza Kisira MargaretKaliroDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Mbogo KezekiaBudakaBudakaNRMYes
Mbwatekamwa GaffaMubendeKasambyaNRMNo
Migadde Ndugwa RobertBuvumaBuvuma IslandsNRMNoNo
Mirembe Daphine LydiaButambalaDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTYes
Moriku Kaducu JoyceMoyoDistrict Woman MPNRM
Mpuuga MathiasMasakaMasaka MunicipalityDPNoNo
Mudukoi Fred OduchuPallisaButeboINDEPENDENT
Mugabe Dononzio KahondaMitoomaRuhindaNRMYes
Mugema PeterIgangaIganga MunicipalityNRM
Mugeni MillyButalejaDistrict Woman MPNRMUndecided
Mugisa Muhanga MargaretKabaroleBurahyaNRMYes
Mugoya Kyawa GasterBugiriBukooli NorthNRMYes
Mugume RolandRukungiriRukungiri MunicipalityFDCNo
Muheirwe Mpamizo DanielHoimaBuhaguziNRMYes
Muhindo Harold TonnyKaseseBukonzo EastFDCNo
Mukasa Julius OpondoKalangalaBujumbaINDEPENDENTNo
Mukasa Muruli WilsonNakasongolaBudyeboNRMYes
Mukisa Robina HopeNamayingoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Mukoda Julie ZabweMayugeDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENT
Mukula FrancisPallisaAguleINDEPENDENTUndecided
Mukwaya Balunzi JanatNoneEx-officioNONE
Mulindwa Ssozi IsaacBuikweLugazi MunicipalityNRMYes
Muloni IreneNoneEx-officioNONE
Munyagwa Sserunga MubarakKampalaKawempe Division SouthFDCNo
Musana EricKibaaleBuyaga EastNRM
Musasizi Ariganyira HenryKabaleRubanda EastNRM
Musoke Paul SebulimeBuikweBuikwe NorthNRMYes
Musoke RobertBuyendeBudiope WestNRM
Musumba Isanga IsaacKamuliBuzaayaNRMYesNo
Mutebi Ronnie DavidBuikweBuikwe SouthNRMYes
Mutebi Wanzala NoahNakasongolaNakasongolaNRMYesYes
Mutonyi Masaaba RoseManafwaBubulo WestNRMYes
Mutuuzo Peace RegisBunyangabuDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Muyanja MbabaaliLwengoBukoto southNRMYesNo
Muyanja Ssenyonga JohnsonMukonoMukono SouthNRMUndecided
Muyingo Chrysostom JohnLuweeroBamunanikaNRMYes
Mwesige Kasaija AdolfKabaroleBunyangabuNRMYes
Mwesigwa RukutanaNtungamoRushenyiNRMYes
Mwesigye FredKiruhuraNyabushoziNRMYes
Mwijukye FrancisBuhwejuBuhwejuFDCNo
Mwine Rwamirama MpakaYouth MPWestern RegionNRMYes
Nabakooba Nalule JudithMityanaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Nabayiga IdahKalangalaDistrict Woman MPNRMNo
Nabbanja RobinahKibaaleDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Nabulindo Kwoba JaneBusiaDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTUndecided
Naggayi Nabilah SempalaKampalaDistrict Woman MPFDCNo
Nagwomu Musamba MosesButalejaBunyole EastNRM
Naigaga MariamNamutumbaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Najjuma SarahNakasekeDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Nakate Segujja LillianLuweeroDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Nakawunde SarahMpigiDistrict Woman MPNRMUndecided
Nakayenze Galiwango ConnieMbaleDistrict Woman MPNRMNoNo
Akello RoselineKaabongDistrict Woman MPNRM
Nalule Juuko SafiaPwdCentralNRM
Namayanja FlorenceMasakaBukoto EastDPNo
Nambeshe John BaptistBududaManjiyaNRMNo
Nambooze Bakireke BettyMukonoMukono MunicipalityDPNo
Namuganza Persis PrincessNamutumbaBukonoINDEPENDENTYes
Namugwanya Bugembe BennyMubendeDistrict Woman MPNRMYesNo
Namujju Cissy DioniziaLwengoDistrict Woman MPNRMNo
Namuyangu Kacha JenipherKibukuKibukuNRMYesNo
Namyondo Veronica NanyondoBukomansimbiDistrict Woman MPDPNoNo
Nandala-mafabi NathanSironkoBudadiri WestFDCNoNo
Nankabirwa Maria AnnKyankwanziDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Nankabirwa Ruth SentamuKibogaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Nansubuga Rosemary SenindeWakisoDistrict Woman MPNRMYesNo
Nantaba Erios IdahKayungaDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTNo
Nauwat RosemaryAmudatDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENT
Nayebale SylviaGombaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Ndamira Catheline AtwakiireKabaleDistrict Woman MPNRM
Ndeezi AlexPwdCentralNRMYes
Ngabirano CharlesMbararaRwamparaNRMYes
Ninsiima Kasirabo BoazRakaiKookiNRMYes
Niringiyimana James RuugiKanunguKinkizi WestNRMNo
Niwagaba WilfredKabaleNdorwa EastINDEPENDENTNo
Nokrach Wilson WilliamPwdNorthernINDEPENDENT
Nsamba Oshabe PatrickMubendeKassanda NorthNRMNo
Nsereko MuhammadKampalaKampala Central DivisionINDEPENDENTNo
Nsubuga Simeo MuwangaMubendeKassanda SouthNRMYes
Ntege AzubaNoneEx-officioNONE
Ntende RobertMayugeBunya SouthINDEPENDENT
Nyakecho AnnetTororoTororo NorthINDEPENDENT
Nyiira Zerubabel MijumbiMasindiBuruliNRM
Nyomera Namoe StellaNapakDistrict Woman MPNRM
Nzoghu Musabe WilliamKaseseBusongora NorthFDCNo
Obiga Mario KaniaAruaTerego EastNRMYes
Oboth Marksons JacobTororoWest Budama SouthINDEPENDENT
Obua Denis HamsonAlebtongAjuriNRMUndecidedNo
Ocen PeterKoleKole SouthINDEPENDENTNo
Ochen JuliusAmuriaKapelebyongINDEPENDENTNo
Odongo Jeje AbubakharAmuriaOrungoNRMYes
Odur JonathanLiraErute SouthUPCNo
Odur LutanywaKiryandongoKibanda SouthNRM
Ogama Ali IsmailAruaLower MadiNRMYes
Ogenga-Latigo MorrisAgagoAgago NorthFDCNo
Oguzu Lee DenisMarachaMarachaFDCNo
Ogwang PeterKatakwiUsukNRMYes
Okabe PatrickSerereSerereNRM
Okello AnthonyAmolatarKiogaNRMYesNo
Okello Bonny DesalesKoleKole NorthNRMYes
Okello Henry OryemKitgumChua EastNRMYes
Okello P. Engola Charles MacodwogoOyamOyam NorthNRMYes
Okin Pp OjaraKitgumChua WestINDEPENDENTNo
Akori-moe Grace AkechAbimDistrict Woman MPNRM
Okot Ogong FelixDokoloDokolo SouthNRMNo
Okot PeterGuluTochiDPNo
Okumu Ronald ReaganGuluAswaINDEPENDENTNo
Okupa ElijahSerereKasiloFDCNo
Okurut Mary Karooro BusingyeBushenyiDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Okwir SamuelAlebtongMorotoINDEPENDENTNo
Olanya GilbertAmuruKilak SouthFDCNo
Olega Ashraf NoahYumbeAringaNRMYes
Omony OscarYouth MPNorthernNRM
Onek Obaloker HilaryLamwoLamwoNRMYes
Ongalo-obote ClementKaberamaidoKalakiNRMYes
Ongiertho Jor EmmanuelNebbiJonamFDCNo
Onyango GideonBusiaSamia Bugwe NorthINDEPENDENT
Onzima GodfreyYumbeAringa NorthNRM
Opolot Isiagi PatrickBukedeaKachumbalaNRM
Opolot Richards JacobPallisaPallisaINDEPENDENT
Orot IsmaelKumiKanyumNRMYes
Osegge Asio AngellineSorotiDistrict Woman MPFDCNo
Oseku Oriebo RichardPallisaKibaleNRM
Osoru MourineAruaArua MunicipalityNRMNo
Othieno Okoth RichardTororoWest Budama NorthNRMYes
Otto MakmotAgagoAgagoINDEPENDENT
Otto OdongaPaderAruuFDCNo
Oula George InnocentUpdf MPUpdf MPArmy
Oulanyah Lokori JacobGuluOmoroNRM
Oyet SimonNwoyaNwoyaFDCNo
Ruhunda AlexKabaroleFort Portal MunicipalityNRMNoNo
Rwabushaija MargaretWorkersCountry MPINDEPENDENTUndecided
Rwabwogo SylviaKabaroleDistrict Woman MPNRMNoNo
Rwakimari BeatriceNtungamoDistrict Woman MPNRM
Rwakoojo Gureme RobinaGombaGomba WestNRMYes
Rwamirama Kanyontore BrightIsingiroIsingiro NorthNRMYes
Rwemulikya IbandaNtorokoNtorokoNRM
Sabiiti Bamwoya DenisKabaleRubanda WestNRMNo
Seguya Lubyayi John BoscoMpigiMawokota SouthNRMNo
Sekindi AishaKalunguDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Sematimba Simon PeterWakisoBusiro SouthNRM
Silwany SolomonBugiriBukooli CentralNRMYes
Sizomu Rabbi WambedeMbaleBungokho NorthFDCNo
Soyekwo KennethKapchorwaTingeyINDEPENDENT
Ssebaggala Abdlateef SengendoKampalaKawempe Division NorthINDEPENDENTNo
Ssebikaali Yoweri JoelKyankwanziNtwetweNRMYes
Ssekabiito JosephSsembabuleMawogolaNRMNo
Ssekandi KiwanukaMasakaBukoto CentralNRMYes
Ssekikubo TheodoreSsembabuleLwemiyagaNRMNoNo
Ssembatya EdwardLuweeroKatikamu SouthNRMYes
Ssemmuli AnthonyMubendeMubende MunicipalityNRMNoNo
Ssempala Kigozi EmmanuelWakisoMakindye-Ssabagabo MunicipalityDPNoNo
Ssempijja VincentKalunguKalungu EastNRMYes
Ssemujju IbrahimWakisoKira MunicipalityFDCNoNo
Ssemuli AnthonyMubendeMubende MunicipalityNRMNoNo
Ssentongo Robina NakasiryeKyoteraDistrict Woman MPDPNo
Ssewanyana Aloizious AllanKampalaMakindye Division WestDPNoNo
Ssewungu JosephKalunguKalungu WestDPNoNo
Suubi Kyinyamatama JulietRakaiDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Taaka Wejuli AgnesBugiriDistrict Woman MPNRM
Takirwa Francis MheekyeraUpdf MPUpdf MPArmy
Tayebwa ThomasMitoomaRuhinda NorthNRMYes
Timuzigu Kamugisha MichaelNtungamoKajaraNRMNo
Tinkasiimire BarnabasKibaaleBuyaga WestNRMNo
Tumuheirwe Turyamuhweza FredRukungiriRujumburaFDCNo
Tumukunde HenryNoneEx-officioNONE
Tumuramye GenensioKiruhuraKashongiNRMYes
Tumusiime Bikaako RosemaryWakisoEntebbe MunicipalityNRM
Tumwebaze Kagyigyi FrankKamwengeKibale EastNRMYes
Tumwesigye EliodaSheemaSheema NorthNRMYes
Tumwine Kobugabe Anne MaryNtorokoNtorokoNRM
Tumwine Tuhirirwe EllyUpdf MPUpdf MPArmy
Turyahikayo Kebirungi Mary PaulaRukungiriRubaboNRMUndecided
Tusiime MichaelMbararaMbarara MunicipalityNRMYes
Twesigye Itungo NathanMbararaKashari SouthNRM
Twesigye Ntamuhiira JohnRubiriziBunyaruguruNRM
Twinamasiko OnesimusKibaaleBugangaizi EastINDEPENDENTUndecided
Waira Kyewalabye Sitingo James MajegereMayugeBunya EastINDEPENDENTUndecided
Wakabi PiusHoimaBugahyaNRMABSTAINING
Waluswaka JamesButalejaBunyole WestNRMYes
Walyomu Muwanika MosesJinjaKagomaNRMYes
Wamakuyu Mudimi IgnatiusBulambuliElgonNRMUndecided
Wamanga Wamai JackMbaleMbale MunicipalityFDC
Watenga Nabutanyi GodffreyBududaLutsesheINDEPENDENTYesNo
Wekomba Nambozo SarahBulambuliDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENT
Werikhe Kafabusa MichaelMbaleBungokho SouthNRM
Woboya VicentSironkoBudadiri EastNRMYes
Yaguma WilberforceMbararaKashari NorthNRM
Zaake FrancisMityanaMityana MunicipalityINDEPENDENTNo