Log in

Age limit: How your MP voted

This story has been updated to de-conflict some figures.

Parliament voted on Wednesday to move ahead with the controversial "age limit" bill, which seeks to lift the cap on the Presidential age from the constitution. How did your MP vote?

MP Odonga Otto
MP Odonga Otto

According to the Speaker of Parliament, Rebecca Kadaga, some 317 MPs voted in favour of the motion to lift the age limit of 75 years for persons seeking to run for the presidency, while 97 members voted against the proposal. Two members abstained.

Here is a summary of how the different parties and the army representatives voted (From centre-circle: Army, DP, FDC, NRM, UPC, Independent, Total).

Interestingly, all UPDF representatives, who claim to be non-partisan, voted in favour of scrapping the term limits.

A number of MP, who were told by their constituents to vote against the proposal to scrap term limits, nevertheless voted for it. They include Amelia Kyambadde (Mawokota North), Amos Lugolobi (Ntenjeru North), Beatrice Anywar (Kitgum Municipality), Godfrey Kiwanda (Mityana North), Judith Nabakoba (Mityana district), Isaac Musumba (Buzaaya), Nathan Igeme Nabeta (Jinja Municipality East), Moses Balyeku (Jinja Municipality West) and Rehema Watongola (Kamuli Minicipality).

Others, perhaps caught between the conflicting interests of their constituents and President Museveni, stayed away. They include Idah Nantaba (Kayunga District), Peter Mugema (Iganga Municipality) and Nabila Nagayi Sempala (Kampala District).

Find detailed analyses in the print edition of the The Observer on Wednesday.

Below is a complete list of how each MP voted.

How MPs Voted on The Constitutional Amendment Bill to Remove Age Limits for Presidential Candidates
Member of ParliamentDistrictConstituencyPolitical PartyVote for age limit removal
Alum Sandra Ogwang SantaOyamDistrict Woman MPUPC
Ababiku JescaAdjumaniDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Abacanon Charles Angiro GutomoiLiraErute NorthFDCNo
Abala DavidNgoraNgoraNRMYes
Abigaba Cuthbert MirembeKamwengeKibaleNRMYes
Abiriga Ibrahim Yusuf AbdallaAruaArua MunicipalityNRMYes
Achen Christine AyoAlebtongDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Achia RemigioNakapiripiritPianNRMYes
Achia Terence NacoNapakBokoraNRMYes
Achieng Sarah OpendiTororoDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTYes
Achiro Lucy OtimPaderAruu NorthINDEPENDENTNo
Acidiri JamesMarachaMaracha EastNRMNo
Acom Bua JuliusOtukeOtukeNRMYes
Adeke Anna EbajuYouth MPEasternINDEPENDENTNo
Adoa HellenSerereDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Adome Bildad MosesKotidoJieNRMNo
Adong LillyNwoyaDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTNo
Agaba Abbas MugishaKamwengeKitagwendaNRMYes
Ajilo Elogu Maria GorettiKaberamaidoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Akamba PaulNamutumbaBusikiINDEPENDENTYes
Akampurira ProssyRubandaDistrict Woman MPYes
Akello Judith FrancaAgagoDistrict Woman MPFDCNo
Akello LucyAmuruDistrict Woman MPFDCNo
Akello Roseline LillyKaabongDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Akello SilviaOtukeDistrict Woman MPNRMNo
Akena JamesLiraLira MunicipalityUPCNo
Akol AnthonyAmuruKilak NorthFDC
Akora Maxwell Ebong PatrickApacMaruziUPCNo
Akugizibwe LawrenceKyenjojoMwenge NorthNRMYes
Akurut Violet AdomeKatakwiDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Aleper Aachilla MargaretKotidoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Alero Tom AzaMoyoWest MoyoNRMYes
Ali MosesAdjumaniAdjumani WestNRMYes
Aloy JacquilineYes
Alioni Yorke OdriaYumbeAringa SouthINDEPENDENTYes
Alum SantaOyamDistrict Woman MPUPCNo
Alyek JudithKoleDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Ameede AgnesPallisaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Amero SusanAmuriaDistrict Woman MPNRMNo
Amin Idi TabanKiryandongoKibanda NorthNRMYes
Amoding MonicahKumiKumi MunicipalityNRMNo
Among Anita AnnetBukedeaDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTYes
Amongi Betty OngomOyamOyam SouthUPCYes
Amongin JacquilineNgoraDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Amoru PaulDokoloDokolo NorthNRMYes
Amule Ruth DoreenAmolatarDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Angella FredMorotoMoroto MunicipalityNRMYes
Angundru MosesAruaTerego WestNRMYes
Angura FredrickTororoTororo SouthNRMYes
Anite EvelynKobokoKoboko MunicipalityNRMYes
Anyakun Davinia EstherNakapiripiritDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Anywarach Carter JoshuaNebbiPadyereINDEPENDENTNo
Aogon SilasKumiKumi MunicipalityINDEPENDENTNo
Aol Ocan BettyGuluGulu MunicipalityFDCNo
Aol Rama JacquelineNebbiDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Apollo Yeri OfwonoTororoTororo MunicipalityNRM
Aridru Gabriel Gadison AjedraAruaVurraNRMYes
Ariko Herbert Edmund OkworoSorotiSoroti MunicipalityFDCNo
Arinaitwe Katambuka RwakajaraWorkersCountry MPNRMYes
Arinda Gordon KakuumaBushenyiBushenyi-Ishaka MunicipalityNRMYes
Asaba Nsabimana PaulKyegegwaKyaka NorthNRMYes
Asamo Hellen GracePwdEasternNRMYes
Asiimwe Evarlyne Buregyeya (capt.)Updf MPUpdf MPArmyYes
Asiku Elly EliasKobokoKoboko NorthNRMYes
Asinde Brenda SsuubiIgangaIganga MunicipalityNRMYes
Atiang StellaMorotoDistrict Woman MPYes
Atiku BernardAruaAyivuINDEPENDENTNo
Atim Beatrice AnywarKitgumKitgum MunicipalityINDEPENDENTYes
Atim Joy OngomLiraDistrict Woman MPUPCNo
Atim Ogwal Cecilia BarbaraDokoloDistrict Woman MPFDCNo
Atuhaire Rwabukurukuru JackletSheemaDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTYes
Avur JanePakwatchDistrict Woman MPYes
Awor Betty EngolaApacDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Ayaka Rose AtimaMarachaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Ayebazibwe JastineIsingiroDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Ayepa MichaelAbimLabworNRMYes
Ayoo TonnyApacKwaniaNRMYes
Azairwe Nshaija Kabaraitsya DorothyKamwengeDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Baba Boliba JamesKobokoKobokoNRMYes
Baba Diri MargaretKobokoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Babirye JudithBuikweDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Babirye Kityo Breeze SarahYouth MPCentral RegionNRMYes
Babirye Mary KabandaMasakaDistrict Woman MPDPNo
Babirye Veronica KadogoBuyendeDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTYes
Bafaki Tumwiine GordonKiruhuraKazoNRMYes
Bagiire Henry AggreyMayugeBunya WestNRMYes
Bagoole Ngobi JohnLuukaLuuka NorthINDEPENDENTYes
Baguma Spellanza MuhendaKyenjojoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Bahati DavidKabaleNdorwa WestNRMYes
Bakkabulindi CharlesWorkersCountry MPNRMYes
Bakireke Nambooze BettyMukonoMukono MunicipalityDPNo
Balyeku Moses GraceJinjaJinja Municipality WestNRMYes
Bangirana Kawooya AnifaSsembabuleDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Baryayanga Andrew AjaKabaleKabale MunicipalityINDEPENDENTNo
Baryomunsi ChrisKanunguKinkizi EastNRMYes
Baseke FredKayungaNtenjeru SouthINDEPENDENTYes
Bategeka Nkooto LawrenceHoimaHoima MunicipalityNRMYes
Bbumba Namirembe M. SydaNakasekeNakaseke NorthNRMYes
Bebona Babungi JosephineBundibugyoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Bichetero Isala Eragu VeronicaKaberamaidoKaberamaidoNRM
Bigirwa Nyendwoha NorahBuliisaDistrict Woman MPNRMNo
Bintu Lukumu Ngonzi Abwoli JaliaMasindiDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Biraahwa Mukitale Adyeeri StephenBuliisaBuliisaINDEPENDENTAbstain
Birungi Carolyn NanyondoKalangalaKyamuswaNRMYes
Bitangaro Kwizera SamKisoroBufumbira SouthNRMYes
Biyika Lawrence SongaZomboOraNRM
Bukenya Iga MichealMubendeBukuyaNRMYes
Burundo Musingo Mungoma AlexBulambuliBulambuliNRMYes
Busingye Mary Karooro OkurutBushenyiDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Butime Rwakaikara TomKyenjojoMwenge CentralNRMYes
Buturo NsabaKisoroBufumbira EastNRMYes
Bwino Kyakulaga FredIgangaKigulu NorthNRMYes
Byabagambi JohnIbandaIbanda SouthNRMYes
Byandala James AbrahamLuweeroKatikamu NorthNRMYes
Byarugaba Alex BakundaIsingiroIsingiro SouthNRMYes
Byekwaso FlaviaUpdf MPUpdf MPArmyYes
Byibesho SamKisoroKisoro MunicipalityNRMYes
Centenary Franco RobertKaseseKasese MunicipalityFDCNo
Chekamondo Rukiya KulanyKapchorwaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Chekwel LydiaKweenDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTYes
Chelimo Reuben PaulBukwoKongasisNRMYes
Chemutai EverlynBukwoDistrict Woman MPNRMNo
Cheptoris Sam MangushoKapchorwaKapchorwa MunicipalityNRMYes
Dhamuzungu GeofreyBuyendeBudiope EastNRMYes
Driwaru ZaitunYumbeDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTYes
Dujanga Giw SimonZomboOkoroNRMYes
Dulu Angel MarkAdjumaniAdjumani EastNRM
Ecweru Musa FrancisAmuriaAmuriaNRMYes
Egunyu Nantume JanepherBuvumaBuvuma IslandsNRMYes
Eitunganane Esiangu KennethSorotiSorotiINDEPENDENTNo
Elotu CosmasSorotiDakabelaNRMYes
Etuka Isaac JoakinoAruaUpper MadiNRMYes
Fungaroo Kaps HassanMoyoObongiFDCNo
Gafabusa Richard MuhumuzaBundibugyoBwambaNRMNo
Galabuzi Dennis SsoziWakisoBusiro NorthNRMYes
Gonahasa Francis BarnabasKibukuKabweriFDCNo
Guma Gumisiriza DavidIbandaIbanda NorthNRMYes
Gume Fredrick NgobiKaliroBulamogi North WestNRMYes
Igeme Nabeta Nathan SamsonJinjaJinja Municipality EastNRMYes
Ikojo John BoscoBukedeaBukedeaNRMYes
Ilukor CharlesKumiKumiNRMYes
Isala Eragu VeronicaKaberamaidoKaberamaidoYes
Isanga Musumba IsaacKamuliBuzaayaNRMYes
Kaahwa Tophace ByagiraHoimaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kabafunzaki HerbertKabaleRukigaNRMYes
Kabagyeni RoseKisoroDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kabaije Sheila MwineKiruhuraDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kabaziguruka Michael AndrewKampalaNakawa DivisionFDCNo
Kadaga Alitwala RebeccaKamuliDistrict Woman MPNRM
Kafabusa Werikhe MichaelMbaleBungokho SouthNRMYes
Kafeero Ssekitoleko RobertMukonoNakifumaNRMYes
Kafuuzi Jackson KarugabaKyegegwaKyaka SouthNRMYes
Kahunde HelenKiryandongoDistrict Woman MPNRMNo
Kajara Aston PetersonKyenjojoMwenge SouthNRMYes
Kajungu Mutambi Rosette ChristineMbararaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kakooza JamesLyantondeKabulaINDEPENDENTYes
Kakooza JosephMubendeBuwekulaNRMYes
Kalemba ChristopherRakaiKakuutoNRMYes
Kaliisa Jovrine KyomukamaIbandaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kalule Ssengo EmmanuelGombaGomba EastNRMYes
Kaluya Andrew Kiiza NamitegoIgangaKigulu SouthINDEPENDENTYes
Kamara John NizeyimanaKisoroBufumbira NorthNRMYes
Kamateeka Jovah KaramagiMitoomaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kamugo Pamela NasiyoBudakaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kamuntu EphraimSheemaSheema SouthNRMYes
Kamusiiime CarolineRukigaDistrict Woman MPYes
Kamusiime Pentagon InnocentKyankwanziButembaNRMYes
Kangwagye Stephen RwakanumaIsingiroBukangaNRMYes
Karubanga DavidHoimaKigorobyaNRMYes
Karuhanga Gerald KafureekaNtungamoNtungamo MunicipalityINDEPENDENT
Karungi Elizabeth BeikiriizeKanunguDistrict Woman MPNRM
Kasaija MatiaKibaaleBuyanjaNRMYes
Kasibante MosesKampalaRubaga Division NorthINDEPENDENTNo
Kasirivu Atwooki BaltazarKibaaleBugangaizi WestYes
Kasolo RobertBudakaIki-ikiNRMYes
Kasozi Ibrahim BiribawaKampalaMakindye Division EastFDCNo
Kasozi Joseph MuyombaLwengoBukoto Mid-westNRMYes
Kasule Robert SsebunyaWakisoNansana MunicipalityYes
Kasumba Patrick PaddyMasindiBujenjeNRMYes
Katali LoyJinjaDistrict Woman MPNRM
Kato Lubwama PaulKampalaRubaga Division SouthINDEPENDENTNo
Katoto HatwibRubiriziKatereraNRMYes
Katumba Wamala EdwardUpdf MPUpdf MPArmyYes
Katuntu AbduIgangaBugweriFDCNo
Katuramu Kiribedda HoodPwdWesternINDEPENDENTYes
Katusabe Godfrey AtkinsKaseseBukonjo WestFDCNo
Katushabe RuthBukomansimbiBukomansimbi NorthNRMYes
Katwesigye Oliver KoyekyengaBuhwejuDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTYes
Kemirembe Pauline KyakaLyantondeDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kesande Grace BataringayaRubiriziBunyaruguruNRMYes
Khainza JustineBududaDistrict Woman MPNRMNo
Kibalya Henry MauriceKamuliBugabula SouthNRMNo
Kibuule RonaldMukonoMukono NorthNRMYes
Kiiza Monday ErnestMasindiMasindi MunicipalityNRMYes
Kiiza StellaKyegegwaDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTYes
Kiiza WinifredKaseseDistrict Woman MPFDCNo
Kinobere HerbertKibukuKibukuINDEPENDENTYes
Kipterit Christopher AkorikimoiAmudatUpeINDEPENDENTYes
Kisa Stephen BakubalwayoLuukaLuuka SouthNRMYes
Kisembo NoelineKibaaleDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kitatta AboudLwengoBukoto WestNRMYes
Kitutu Kimono Mary GorettiManafwaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kiwanda Godfrey Ssuubi SsalongoMityanaMityana NorthNRMYes
Kiwanuka KeefaKibogaKiboga EastNRMYes
Kiyingi Deogratius Deusdedit GonzagaBukomansimbiBukomansimbi SouthDP
Kizige Moses KawaaluukoKamuliBugabula NorthNRMYes
Kuluo Joseph AndrewKatakwiToromaINDEPENDENTYes
Komakech LyandroGuluGulu MunicipalityDPNo
Komuhangi MargaretNakasongolaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Koreta IvanUpdf MPUpdf MPArmyYes
Kulayigye Felix MutiiniUpdf MPUpdf MPArmyYes
Kumama Nsamba George WilsonKayungaBbaaleNRMYes
Kunihira AgnesWorkersCountry MPNRMYes
Kusasira Peace Kanyesigye MubiruMukonoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kuteesa Pecos OnesmusUpdf MPUpdf MPArmyYes
Kutesa Sam KahambaSsembabuleMawogola NorthNRMYes
Kwiyucwiny Grace FreedomZomboDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Kyagulanyi Ssentamu Robert WakisoKyaddondo EastINDEPENDENTNo
Kyambadde Amelia AnneMpigiMawokota NorthNRMYes
Kyeyune Haruna KasoloRakaiKyoteraNRMYes
Kyomuhendo JenniferKagadiDistrict Woman MP
Lakot Susan OruniUpdf MPUpdf MPArmyYes
Lwamaka CatherineOmoroDistrict Woman MPYes
Lamwaka MargaretKitgumDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Lanyero MollyLamwoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Logiel AnnieMorotoDistrict Woman MPNRM
Lokeris SamsonKaabongDodoth EastNRMYes
Lokeris Teko PeterNakapiripiritChekwii (kadam)NRMYes
Lokii John BaptistMorotoMathenikoNRMYes
Lokodo SimonKaabongDodoth WestNRMYes
Lokoru AlbertMorotoTepethNRMYes
Lokwang HillaryKaabongIkNRMYes
Lowila Cd OketayotPaderDistrict Woman MPNRMNo
Lubega Medard SseggonaWakisoBusiro EastDP
Lubogo KenethKaliroBulamogiNRMYes
Lufafa NelsonJinjaButembeNRMYes
Lugoloobi AmosKayungaNtenjeru NorthNRMYes
Lukyamuzi David KalwangaMityanaBusujjuINDEPENDENTNo
Luttamaguzi Semakula Kasana PaulsonNakasekeNakaseke SouthDPNo
Lyomoki SamWorkersCountry MPNRMNo
Macho GeoffreyBusiaBusia MunicipalityNRMNo
Mafabi IshmaYouth MPEasternINDEPENDENTYes
Maganda Julius WanderaBusiaSamia Bugwe SouthNRMYes
Magyezi RaphaelBushenyiIgara WestNRMYes
Makumbi Kamya HenryMityanaMityana SouthNRMYes
Mandera AmosRakaiBuyambaNRMYes
Mangusho Cherop LawrenceKweenKweenNRMYes
Masika ApolloManafwaBubulo EastNRMYes
Masiko Komuhangi WinifredRukungiriDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Mawanda MichaelBushenyiIgara EastYes
Mayende Dede StephenNamayingoBukooli SouthNRMYes
Mbabazi JenipherNRM Yes
Mbambali MuyanjaLwengoBukoto southNRMYes
Mayoga Nambozo Wamala FlorenceSironkoDistrict Woman MPNRM
Mbaju JacksonKaseseBusongora SouthFDCNo
Mbalibula Christopher Taban KibanzangaBundibugyoBughenderaNRMYes
Mbayo Mbulakubuza EasterLuukaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Mbeiza Kisira MargaretKaliroDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Mbogo KezekiaBudakaBudakaNRMYes
Mbwatekamwa GaffaMubendeKasambyaNRMNo
Migadde Ndugwa RobertBuvumaBuvuma IslandsNRMNo
Mirembe Daphine LydiaButambalaDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTYes
Moriku Kaducu JoyceMoyoDistrict Woman MPNRM
Mpuuga MathiasMasakaMasaka MunicipalityDPNo
Mudukoi Fred OduchuPallisaButeboINDEPENDENTYes
Mugabe Dononzio KahondaMitoomaRuhindaNRMYes
Mugema PeterIgangaIganga MunicipalityNRM
Mugeni MillyButalejaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Mugisa Muhanga MargaretKabaroleBurahyaNRMYes
Mugoya Kyawa GasterBugiriBukooli NorthNRMYes
Mugume RolandRukungiriRukungiri MunicipalityFDCNo
Muheirwe Mpamizo DanielHoimaBuhaguziNRMYes
Muhindo Harold TonnyKaseseBukonzo EastFDCNo
Mukasa Julius OpondoKalangalaBujumbaINDEPENDENTNo
Mukasa Muruli WilsonNakasongolaBudyeboNRMYes
Mukisa Robina HopeNamayingoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Mukoda Julie ZabweMayugeDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTYes
Mukula FrancisPallisaAguleINDEPENDENTYes
Mulindwa Ssozi IsaacBuikweLugazi MunicipalityNRMYes
Munyagwa Sserunga MubarakKampalaKawempe Division SouthFDC
Musana EricKibaaleBuyaga EastNRMYes
Musasizi Ariganyira HenryKabaleRubanda EastNRMYes
Musoke Paul SebulimeBuikweBuikwe NorthNRMYes
Musoke RobertBuyendeBudiope WestNRMYes
Mutebi Ronnie DavidBuikweBuikwe SouthNRMYes
Mutebi Wanzala NoahNakasongolaNakasongolaNRMYes
Mutonyi Masaaba RoseManafwaBubulo WestNRMYes
Mutuuzo Peace RegisBunyangabuDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Muwanga Kivumbi MuhamadButambalaButambalaNo
Muyanja Ssenyonga JohnsonMukonoMukono SouthNRMNo
Muyingo Chrysostom JohnLuweeroBamunanikaNRMYes
Mwesige Kasaija AdolfKabaroleBunyangabuNRMYes
Mwesigwa RukutanaNtungamoRushenyiNRMYes
Mwesigye FredKiruhuraNyabushoziNRMYes
Mwijukye FrancisBuhwejuBuhwejuFDCNo
Mwine Rwamirama MpakaYouth MPWestern RegionNRMYes
Nabakooba Nalule JudithMityanaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Nabayiga IdahKalangalaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Nabbanja RobinahKibaaleDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Nabulindo Kwoba JaneBusiaDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTNo
Naggayi Nabilah SempalaKampalaDistrict Woman MPFDC
Nagwomu Musamba MosesButalejaBunyole EastNRMYes
Naigaga MariamNamutumbaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Najjuma SarahNakasekeDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Nakate Segujja LillianLuweeroDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Nakawunde SarahMpigiDistrict Woman MPNRMNo
Nakayenze Galiwango ConnieMbaleDistrict Woman MPNRMNo
Nalule Juuko SafiaPwdCentralNRMYes
Namayanja FlorenceMasakaBukoto EastDPNo
Nambeshe John BaptistBududaManjiyaNRMNo
Namoe Stella NyomeraNapakDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Namuganza Persis PrincessNamutumbaBukonoINDEPENDENTYes
Namugwanya Bugembe BennyMubendeDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Namujju Cissy DioniziaLwengoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Namakula GraceDistrict Woman MPYes
Namuyangu Kacha JenipherKibukuKibukuNRMYes
Nandala-mafabi NathanSironkoBudadiri WestFDCNo
Nankabirwa Maria AnnKyankwanziDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Nankabirwa Ruth SentamuKibogaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Nansubuga Rosemary SenindeWakisoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Nantaba Erios IdahKayungaDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENT
Nanyondo Veronica NamagandaBukomansimbiDistrict Woman MPDPNo
Nauwat RosemaryAmudatDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTYes
Nayebale SylviaGombaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Ndamira Catheline AtwakiireKabaleDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Ndeezi AlexPwdCentralNRMYes
Ngabirano CharlesMbararaRwamparaNRMYes
Ninsiima Kasirabo BoazRakaiKookiNRMYes
Niringiyimana James RuugiKanunguKinkizi WestNRMNo
Niwagaba WilfredKabaleNdorwa EastINDEPENDENT
Nokrach Wilson WilliamPwdNorthernINDEPENDENTYes
Nsamba Oshabe PatrickMubendeKassanda NorthNRMNo
Nsereko MuhammadKampalaKampala Central DivisionINDEPENDENTNo
Nsubuga Simeo MuwangaMubendeKassanda SouthNRMYes
Ntende RobertMayugeBunya SouthINDEPENDENTYes
Nyakecho AnnetTororoTororo NorthINDEPENDENTYes
Nyiira Zerubabel MijumbiMasindiBuruliNRMYes
Nzoghu Musabe WilliamKaseseBusongora NorthFDCNo
Obalokel Onek HilaryLamwoLamwoNRMYes
Obiga Mario KaniaAruaTerego EastNRMYes
Oboth Marksons JacobTororoWest Budama SouthINDEPENDENTYes
Obua Denis HamsonAlebtongAjuriNRMYes
Ocen PeterKoleKole SouthINDEPENDENTNo
Ochen JuliusAmuriaKapelebyongINDEPENDENTNo
Odonga OttoPaderAruu FDCNo
Odongo Jeje AbubakharAmuriaOrungoNRMYes
Odur JonathanLiraErute SouthUPC
Odur LutanywaKiryandongoKibanda SouthNRMYes
Ogama Ali IsmailAruaLower MadiNRMYes
Ogenga-Latigo MorrisAgagoAgago NorthFDCNo
Ogong Okot FelixDokoloDokolo SouthNRMNo
Oguzu Lee DenisMarachaMarachaFDCNo
Ogwang PeterKatakwiUsukNRMYes
Okabe PatrickSerereSerereNRMYes
Okello AnthonyAmolatarKiogaNRMYes
Okello Bonny DesalesKoleKole NorthNRMYes
Okello P. Engola Charles MacodwogoOyamOyam NorthNRMYes
Okin Pp OjaraKitgumChua WestINDEPENDENTNo
Okori-moe Janet Grace AkechAbimDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Okot PeterGuluTochiDPNo
Okumu Ronald ReaganGuluAswaINDEPENDENTNo
Okupa ElijahSerereKasiloFDCNo
Okwir SamuelAlebtongMorotoINDEPENDENTYes
Olanya GilbertAmuruKilak SouthFDCNo
Olega Ashraf NoahYumbeAringaNRMYes
Omony OscarYouth MPNorthernNRMYes
Onegiu Lawrence BiyikaZomboOraYes
Ongalo-obote ClementKaberamaidoKalakiNRMYes
Ongiertho Jor EmmanuelNebbiJonamFDCNo
Onyango GideonBusiaSamia Bugwe NorthINDEPENDENTYes
Onzima GodfreyYumbeAringa NorthNRMYes
Opolot Isiagi PatrickBukedeaKachumbalaNRMYes
Opolot Richards JacobPallisaPallisaINDEPENDENTYes
Orot IsmaelKumiKanyumNRMYes
Oryem Henry OkelloKitgumChua EastYes
Osegge Asio AngellineSorotiDistrict Woman MPFDCNo
Oseku Oriebo RichardPallisaKibaleNRMYes
Osoru MourineAruaDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Othieno Okoth RichardTororoWest Budama NorthNRMYes
Otto MakmotAgagoAgagoINDEPENDENTYes
Oula George InnocentUpdf MPUpdf MPArmyYes
Oulanyah Lokori JacobGuluOmoroNRM
Ouma George AbbotBukooli IslandNamayingoYes
Oyet SimonNwoyaNwoyaFDCNo
Ruhunda AlexKabaroleFort Portal MunicipalityNRMNo
Rwabushaija MargaretWorkersCountry MPINDEPENDENTYes
Rwabwogo SylviaKabaroleDistrict Woman MPNRMNo
Rwakimari BeatriceNtungamoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Rwakoojo Gureme RobinaGombaGomba WestNRMYes
Rwamirama Kanyontore BrightIsingiroIsingiro NorthNRMYes
Rwemulikya IbandaNtorokoNtorokoNRMYes
Sabiiti Bamwoya DenisKabaleRubanda WestNRMNo
Seguya Lubyayi John BoscoMpigiMawokota SouthNRMYes
Sekindi AishaKalunguDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Sematimba Simon PeterWakisoBusiro SouthNRMYes
Silwany SolomonBugiriBukooli CentralNRMYes
Sizomu Rabbi WambedeMbaleBungokho NorthFDCNo
Soyekwo KennethKapchorwaTingeyINDEPENDENTYes
Ssebaggala Abdlateef SengendoKampalaKawempe Division NorthINDEPENDENTNo
Ssebikaali Yoweri JoelKyankwanziNtwetweNRMYes
Ssekabiito JosephSsembabuleMawogolaNRMYes
Ssekandi KiwanukaMasakaBukoto CentralNRMYes
Ssekikubo TheodoreSsembabuleLwemiyagaNRMNo
Ssembatya EdwardLuweeroKatikamu SouthNRMYes
Ssempala Kigozi EmmanuelWakisoMakindye-Ssabagabo MunicipalityDPNo
Ssempijja VincentKalunguKalungu EastNRMYes
Ssemujju IbrahimWakisoKira MunicipalityFDC
Ssemuli AnthonyMubendeMubende MunicipalityNRMNo
Ssentongo Robina NakasiryeKyoteraDistrict Woman MPDPNo
Ssewanyana Aloizious AllanKampalaMakindye Division WestDP
Ssewungu JosephKalunguKalungu WestDPNo
Suubi Kyinyamatama JulietRakaiDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Taban AminYes
Taaka Wejuli AgnesBugiriDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Takirwa Francis MheekyeraUpdf MPUpdf MPArmyYes
Tayebwa ThomasMitoomaRuhinda NorthNRMYes
Timuzigu Kamugisha MichaelNtungamoKajaraNRMNo
Tinkasiimire BarnabasKibaaleBuyaga WestNRMNo
Tumuheirwe Turyamuhweza FredRukungiriRujumburaFDCNo
Tumuramye GenensioKiruhuraKashongiNRMYes
Tumusiime Bikaako RosemaryWakisoEntebbe MunicipalityNRMYes
Tumwebaze Kagyigyi FrankKamwengeKibale EastNRMYes
Tumwesigye EliodaSheemaSheema NorthNRMYes
Tumwine Kobugabe Anne MaryNtorokoNtorokoNRMYes
Tumwine Tuhirirwe EllyUpdf MPUpdf MPArmyYes
Turyahikayo Kebirungi Mary PaulaRukungiriRubaboNRMYes
Tusiime MichaelMbararaMbarara MunicipalityNRMYes
Twesigye Itungo NathanMbararaKashari SouthNRMYes
Twesigye Ntamuhiira JohnRubiriziBunyaruguruNRMYes
Twinamasiko OnesimusKibaaleBugangaizi EastINDEPENDENTYes
Waira Kyewalabye Sitingo James MajegereMayugeBunya EastINDEPENDENTYes
Wakabi PiusHoimaBugahyaNRMAbstain
Waluswaka JamesButalejaBunyole WestNRMYes
Walyomu Muwanika MosesJinjaKagomaNRMYes
Wamakuyu Mudimi IgnatiusBulambuliElgonNRMYes
Wamala Nambozo FlorenceSironkoDistrict Woman MPNRMYes
Wamanga Wamai JackMbaleMbale MunicipalityFDC
Watenga Nabutanyi GodffreyBududaLutsesheINDEPENDENTYes
Watongola Rehema TiwuweKamuliKamuli MunicipalityYes
Wekomba Nambozo SarahBulambuliDistrict Woman MPINDEPENDENTYes
Woboya VicentSironkoBudadiri EastNRMYes
Yaguma WilberforceMbararaKashari NorthNRMYes
Yeri Ofwono ApolloTororoTororo MunicipalityYes
Zaake FrancisMityanaMityana MunicipalityINDEPENDENTNo

Comments

+2 #1 Kaijja 2017-12-21 07:43
Thank you Observer!
complements for your precise analysis and summery!
Cheers
Report to administrator
+3 #2 WADADA rogers 2017-12-21 08:42
Those who voted yes have officially joined and walked the journey of shame and history will judge them wrong.

Am wondering what the "opposition" MPs will do after the expiry of their 5 year term, will they stay and continue earning aware that the law was made retrospectively
Report to administrator
+1 #3 Nuwamanya E 2017-12-21 09:11
If what the NRM did was right, time will tell. If it was wrong, their children and grandchildren will be the one to pay.

When greed and self aggrandizement takes over the consciousness of a man, such a man cannot see the future and will sacrifice even his children for something he doesn't understand.

And so is the so called child sacrifice when a father decides to even eat his children. The Museveni MPs may well be that as of now. Eating us inside out.

Buying land and forcing people into concentration camps using money from the same peoples taxes.

Making people poorer so that they are governable and removing all their pride. Not that I blame them, blame it on blind Ugandans.

But i hope a section of the public is learning something. I argue all Ugandans to work harder, so that you can even help your neighbor whose vote is worth a packet of salt.

Do something that will deliver us from power angry politicians. Empower the powerless to rise against the current Ugandan tide. WORK HARDER.
Report to administrator
0 #4 akw 2017-12-21 13:10
This information the Observer is giving us is not authentic.

I watched and followed this whole process and Hon Gonahasa Francis Barnabas voted NO,...now how come the Observer says that he voted YES. even your competitors (New Vision and Monitor) agrees with me that he voted No..Where is the observer fetching the news you are giving us?
Report to administrator
0 #5 Ensi eno! 2017-12-21 13:35
Thanks for sharing this!

Ugandans should keep this list very well for future reference, all the yes voters must pay in their own currency.
Report to administrator
0 #6 Ahimbisibwe 2017-12-21 14:34
Hon. Micheal Kabaziguruka did not vote YES as you indicated on your list.
Report to administrator
0 #7 Murungi 2017-12-21 14:54
Hon Micheal Kabaziguruka voted for a NO, NOT A YES, AS YOU PUT IT.PLEASE CORRECT THE ERROR.THANK YOU
Report to administrator
+2 #8 WADADA rogers 2017-12-21 17:44
There is also a possibility that the new vision made a mistake on one or two names, error is to human
Report to administrator
+1 #9 Lysol 2017-12-22 00:30
The Observer, thanks alot for your professional analysis. I have downloaded it for History.
Report to administrator

Comments are now closed for this entry