Banner

Top Stories

Emerging powers; Naalya SS, St. Mary’s Kitende, Seeta High School, Uganda Martyrs Namugongo and Mulusa Academy Wobulenzi continued to post impressive results. They posted the highest number of students with quadruple As in the 2009 A-level results released by UNEB last Friday.

Traditional powerhouses such as Mt. St. Mary’s Namagunga and St. Mary’s College Kisubi, St. Henry’s College Kitovu and Kigezi High School however held onto their turf in the science subjects.

Top of the pack of the new powerhouses was St. Mary’s Kitende, which emerged with 33 students with quadruple As, while Naalya SS had 11 as did the combined Seeta High School campuses.

Uganda Martyrs Namugongo had seven students with quadruple As. However, there were good performances by newcomers to this exclusive club such as Seeta-based Our Lady of Africa SS Namilyango which had five students with quadruple As, Royal College Namugongo with 13 and Kabowa High School with five.

By contrast Mt. St. Mary’s Namagunga had 11 quadruple A students, St. Mary’s College Kisubi got 5; while Makerere College School had 10, with Kawempe Muslim posting 13.

Despite the higher number of quadruple A students, the traditional schools had more students who performed well, albeit with some grade Bs in their marks.

Most of the new hitters excelled in Arts subjects like Entrepreneurship Studies and Islamic Religious Studies.

Other relatively new schools that did particularly well include Namirembe Hillside, Budo SS Wakiso, Royal College Namugongo, Kabowa High School, St. Peter’s Naalya and St. Lawrence group of campuses, as well as London College Nansana.

Entrepreneurship Studies appear to have become a favourite since its inception nearly a decade ago. In addition it is no longer popular to have just three-subject combinations at A-level.

Most students must have four subjects, although with improving performances, even five subjects may soon become necessary for a candidate to stand out at University admissions.


How they performed
St. Mary's Kitende, SS    
Adeke Anna Ebaju    2(AAAA)
Akakikunda Hellen    3(AAAA)
Akantorana Kobusingye    1(AAAA)
Akoli Joyce    3(AAAA)
Amuko Prisca Flavia    1(AAAA)
Babirye Rachael     5(AAAA)
Birori Fiorella Rita    3(AAAA)
Egwar Daphine    2(AAAA)
Elem Eric Nelson    3(AAAA)
Inapo Irene    4(AAAA)
Kajobe Kasami Doreen    1(AAAA)
Kakumba Harold    4(AAAA)
Kasekende Francis    5(AAAA)
Kato David    2(AAAA)
Kayuki Drake    6(AAAA)
Kibazo Nasser    4(AAAA)
Migadde Deogratius    2(AAAA)
Mpiirwe Philbert    2(AAAA)
Mulindwa Ivan    1(AAAA)
Nabukeera Caroline    2(AAAA)
Nakamatte Aisha    3(AAAA)
Nassali Angella    1(AAAA)
Nasazi Ahisibwe Gloria    5(AAAA)
Nassimbwa Ketra    1(AAAA)
Nassozi Pauline    3(AAAA)
Natukunda Rhonet    5(AAAA)
Niyoshati Moses    4(AAAA)
Opio Simon Peter    4(AAAA)
Owor Leonard    4(AAAA)
Oyebare Norbert    3(AAAA)
Sentongo Joseph    4(AAAA)
Wanda Tolofsa Agnes    1(AAAA)
Namwanje Christine    5(AAAA)

St Mary's Namagunga    
Apoo Gloria     4(AAAA)
Arinda Anita    3(AAAB)
Assimwe Donna    2(AAAA)
Atugonza Scovia    1(AAAA)
Babirye  Nakiyaga    2(AAAA)
Basangwa Daphne    4(AAAA)
Kaguba Eleanor Sanyu    1(AAAA)
Mugabe Umutoni Claire    2(AAAA)
Nakalembe Victoria Mary    1(AAAA)
Nampiima Carolyn    5(AAAA)
Namugerwa Victoria    3(AAAB)
Natukunda Julinaa    2(AAAA)
Owomugisha Mary Brenda    1(AAAA)

Naalya SS Bweyogerere    
Ssettumba Winnie    1(AAAA)
Aoja Catherine    3(AAAA)
Opolot Daniel    3(AAAA)
Nabbosa Grace M    4(AAAA)
Omoya Morris    4(AAAA)
Obwoya Collines    5(AAAA)
Mwongyera Charles    5(AAAA)
Owomugisha Marvin    5(AAAA)
Omale Costa    5(AAAA)
Muhoma Deborah    6(AAAA)
Were John    2(AAAA)
Ayebazibwe Elvis    1(AAAC)
Angarukamu Ronald     4(ABBB)
Ankunda Hillary    2(AABC)
Mugabe Richard    5(ABBC)
Tumugyeirwe Joshua    4(AACC)
Ariho Isaac    1(ABBD)
Twesigomwe Onesimus    3(ABBD)
Arinaitwe Brian    2(ABBD)
Ndyamuhaki Milliam    5(BBBC)
Byamukama Andrew    4(ABBD)
Muhanguzi Darius    5(ABBD)
Kamusiime Oliviah    3(BBBC)
Nsimenta Mercy    2(BBBC)
Dushimimana Jostine    6(BDAC)

Uganda Martyrs’ Namugongo    
Harriet Nabimanya     3(AAAA)
Daniel Echuru    4(AAAA)
Allan Iriama Korobe    3(AAAA)
Flavia Khainza    5(AAAA)
Timothy Okwii    1(AAAA)
Irene Icedet    2(AAAA)
Nobert Rutasikwa    2(AAAA)
Kenneth Kato    5(AAAB)
Florence Kirabo Nakawooya    2(AAAB)
Anna Maria Kizza    5(AAAC)
Aurthur Kayanja    4(AAAB)
John Kiwalabye    3(AAAB)
John Baptist Mpagi    3(AAAB)
Elias Waguma    2(AAAB)
Tina Akiiki    2(AAAB)
Cleus Bamutura    4(AAAB)
Zungu Dushime Derrick    2(AAAA)
Andrew Kirabo Habasa    4(AAAB)
George Kakuru Bamuturaki    3(AAAA)
John Kibira    6(AAAB)
Ered Mawa    5(AABB)
Ian Brian Mugaya    1(AAAB)
Morris  Mugyema     3(AAAA)
Timothy Musimbi    2(AAAB)
Anderson Musisi    4(AAAB)
Benedict Semujju    5(AAAB)
Daniel Tibagendeka    1(AAAB)
Isaac Tibenderana    5(AAAB)
Ursular Ajor    5(AAAB)
Daphine Arinda     3(AAAA)
Moreen Awor    1(AABB)
Irene Itol    1(AAAA)
Rose Lyaka     2(AAAB)
Prisca Nagugya     1(AAAA)
Stella Nakazibwe    2(AAAA)
Olivia Namugga Kalule    3(AAAB)
Grace Tugume    3(AAAB)

Kawempe Muslim SS    
Padoko Gerald    4(AAAA)
Chemisto Mubaraka Haruna    2(AAAA)
Ssenyondo Leon Mark    4(AAAA)
Ssekajja Ukasha    1(AAAA)
Mawanda Yusuf    4(AAAA)
Nakibuuka Hawa    3(AAAA)
Kadala Mahd    5(AAAA)
Mukoda Saruwa    5(AAAA)
Nakiryowa Sarah    2(AAAA)
Alowo Faith Deborah    5(AAAA)
Kedi Wagobera Edgar    1(AAAA)
Mayanja Hassan     1(AAAA)
Nsamba Sula    4(AAAA)
St.Mary's Kisubi     
Dennis Bomugisha    5(AAAA)
Marvin Mugume    4(AAAA)
Ronald Nyanzi    2(AAAA)
Henry Suubi     3(AAAB)
Gabriel Phillip Acaye    1(AAAB)
George Bijika    1(AAAB)
Henry Boniface Okot    2(AAAA)
Martin Asingwire    3(AAAA)
Reymond Asimwe    3(AAAB)
Hamu Musinguzi    2(AAAB)
Edgar Paul Kasasa    3(AAAB)
Benedict Ayiko    4(AAAB)
Eugene Ariyo    5(AAAB)

King's College Budo    
Justin Balya    1(AAAA)
Norah Namutosi    1(AAAA)
Micheal Kasumba    2(AAAA)
James Mpagi    2(AAAA)
Martin Edigu    2(AAAA)
Rachael Humura    2(AAAA)
Simon Kirya    2(AAAA)
Samson Ssevume    3(AAAA)
Jeremy Timothy Mwaka    3(AAAA)

St.Henry's College Kitovu    
Vincent Kainamura    5(AAAB)
Derrick Lutalo    4(AAAB)
Moses Mayanja    5(AAAB)
Gerald Otim    4(AAAB)
Thomas Turihamwe    3(AABB)
Godfrey Bimanywa    4(AABB)
Andrew Muhumuza    5(AABB)
Mark Mwonge    4(AABB)
Allan Musasire    4(AABB)

Makerere College SCHOOL    
Kalule Michael Peter    5(AAAA)
Musiime Michael Namanya    2(AAAA)
Karungi Lillian    3(AAAA)
Nabwire Babra    4(AAAA)
Ndagire Jackie    3(AAAA)
Onaga Lois Dorothy     1(AAAA)
Murungi Elijah    3(AAAA)
Kayenga Josephine    1(AAAA)
Mbabazi Grace Muhumuza    1(AAAA)
Nampiima Mercy    1(AAAA)
Othieno Davis    1(AABA)
Muwonge Ritah    4(AABA)
Nabwami Daphne    2(AABA)
Nabukalu Ritah    3(AAAB)
Kyomuhendo Geoffrey    4(AABB)
Bhatia Sange Charity    1(AABA)

Kibuli SS    
Brian Kirunda    1(AAAA)
Fahmu Ssebatindira    1(AAAA)
Benadict Tumusiime    1(AAAA)
Arafat Kajingo    2(AAAA)
Mariam Amoro    3(AAAA)
Sauya Banaddawa    3(AAAA)
Yahaya Kabenge    3(AAAA)
Najib Bogere    2(AAAA)
Rashid Wangolo    3(AAAA)
Amon Agaba    5(AAAA)
Allan Akungizibwe    3(AAAA)
Siraje Mutinye    4(AAAB)
Hidaya Namakula    3(AABA)
Mathew Kayembe    4(AAAB)

Gayaza High School    
Lillian Claire Nabirye    1(AAAC)
Phoebe Nabirye    2(AAAA)
Moreen Muyama    4(AAAA)
Lillian Muyama    1(AAAB)
Enid Hilda Mugabi    2(AAAB)
Yvonne Joanne Alinda    4(AAAB)
Cynthia Kuteesa    2(AAAB)
Ritah Kalembe    4(AAAC)
Brenda Nagudi    2(AAAC)
Ivy Nyonyozi    5(AAAB)
Sandra Tusiime    2(AAAB)

MERRYLAND HIGH SCHOOL ENTEBBE
Basanya Mariah     5(AAAC)
Amitto Innocent    3(AAAC)
Kipaalu Kenneth    2(AAAC)
Musaana Jacko    6(AABB)
Makiika E. Joshua    3(AABB)
Tusubira Joseph    3(AAAC)
Ayeko Jackson    3(AABC)
Tumwebaze Joseph    2(AABC)
Mono Alex    4(AACB)
Masereka Sezi    3(AABC)
Galla Charles    6(ABBC)
Byamukama Osbert    7(ABBB)

St. Aloysius SS, Bwanda, Masaka    
Nabona Resty    6(DABC)
Nabankema Molly    5(CBDA)
Adikini Scovia    5(BDBC)
Nambi Cabrine    3(CEBA)
Kabugho Joselyne    5(CDBB)

Mulusa Academy, Wobulenzi    
Sepit Samuel    4(AAAA)
Akuru Moreen Esther    2(AABC)
Namuga Faith    3(ABBC)
Matovu Moses    5(ACBB)
Atugonza Marrie    5(BBDD)
Asimwe Oliver    5(BDAC)
Obbo Geoffrey    5(ACDD)

KAWANDA SECONDARY SCHOOL
NABAWANUKA JOAN     4AAAB
DDAMULIRA YUSUF     6AAAB
MUKIIBI SADAT     6AABB
LUNKUSE JOSEPHINE     6AABC
OLEJA MILTON     2ABBC
NAMANDA HAWA     6ABBC
NALUZZE REBECCA     5AACC     
LUTALO NUUHU     6ABBC     
KIGONYA BERBAD     5AACC     
NABANDA NADIA    5ABBC     
KAWEESA ADAM    8ABBC    
NAMUYOMBA S.    7AACC    
EYOKU DENNIS    2ABBD    
NAMUTEBI SANDRA    6ABCC    
NALUMANSI AGNES    5ABCC
MUTESI EUNICE     6ABCC

Seroma Christian H/S Mukono
Kamwasi Emmanuel     (CAAB)3
Richard Okello     (ABAB)2
Laundry Irambone     (CAAA)2
Michael Kakeeto     (CABA)6
Moses Wasswa     (CABA) 2

MPOMA SCHOOL
NAKABUGO VIOLA SHEILA    6AAAB
AYOT ABIGAL ACHIKA    4AACB
NAMWANJE GAUDI    4CBBA

St. John's Secondary School Mukono
Wamala John    AAAB 5
Nankya Oliver    AABB 3
Amiza Taban    ABBC 5
Angala Racheal P.    ABBC 2
Wambwa Julius    BBCC 5
Ssaazi Henry    BBBD 3)
Namusoke Mariam    ABDD 4

Hillview Coll, Bulangira, Pallisa    
Allan Okelo    5(BACB)
Musebule Julius    7(BOBB)
Mugoda Stanley    2(CCOB)
Sumbatala Alice Edith    5(BOCD)
Kajebe Godfrey    5(ECOE)

St. Mary's College Rushoroza, Kabale    
Ndajiimana Fred    4(AAAA)
Abeinetwe Hillary    2(AEBD)
Ahumuza Brenda    5(BBCA)
Agaba Hillary    3(BCBA)
Amanya Bruce    4(BCBA)
Mubangizi Blaise    6(AABB)
Nkeramahame Juvenal    3(AABB)

Hornby High School    
Kansiime Doreen    4(BCCC)
Kyomugisha Elizabeth    4(BCCD)
Atuhaire Dorcas    5(BBDE)
Ahimbisibwe Doreen    7(ABCO)

Archbishop Kiwanuka SS - Kitovu    
Steven Walugembe    6(AABB)
Clare Nalukwago    6(BCCB)
Namugambe Agnes    5(CBCC)
Buyonga Collins    2(CBDC)

St. Paul's Seminary Rushoroza, Kabale    
Alleluia Ronald    5 (BADA)
Asiimwe Francis    4 (AABA)
Dushime Julius Caesar    5 (ABBC)
Muhwezi Methodius    5 (BBEA)

Manafwa High School - Mbale    
Steven Wabomba    3(ACBB)
Kingara Leonard Gathairu    3(BOAA)
Kipsigei Benjamin    3(CBDA)
Kibor Kelly    6(CDCA)
Musungu Edwin    4(ADCA)

St. Gonzaga SS-Kijjukizo, Lyantonde    
Sekyanzi Elly    4(BABA)
Mubiru Vincent    5(BCBC)
Musimenta Deogratius    6(ABDD)
Magara Florence    6(AADD)
Kamugisha Fred    5(CACC)
Mugume Dickson    9(AADD)
Ssali Julius     1(ABBE)

Kasana SS & Voc. School - Mukono    
Ssekiriba Ronald    3(AABC)
Katumba Fairuz    2(BBCC)
Nassali Sophia    3(BBCC)
Kwaga Noelina    4(BBBC)
Lule Mansuli    5(BBDC)

Matugga Girls’ S.S
Katungu Hawa Siwatu     6(AEAE)

Kiteredde S.S    
Kasekende Ronald    5(ABAB)
Zzaake Joseph Muleme    3(BABA)
Sserwadda George    6(CBAC)
Tusuubira Derrick    5(BDBB)
Muwonge Ronald    6(ABCA)

St. Theresa S. Sokungura     
Otai James    5(BCCD)
Osire Jethro    4(CCDD)

Comboni College Lira    
Omara Andrew     3(BBBC)
Opio Tonny    4(BBDD)
Okullo Bosco    1(BBCE)
Oremo Joshua    5(BCDD)
Ekoo Ivan    3(BBDE)
Ocen Leo    4(BCCE)

Butsibo S.S    
Arwebembire Godwin    5(DACD)
Muwagira Asius    6(BDCC)
Kansiime Augustus    3(BCCD)
Atusimire Modwin    4(AECO)
Magaba Melodie    6(CDBF)
Mureebe Savio    3(COCE)

St. Charles Lwanga Kasasa    
Sebuliba Jude     8(AABD)
Wanga Herbert    4(BBDC)
Tumusiime Geoffrey    6(BBCD)
Lukwago  Geoffrey    4(BCDD)
Nabawanda Annet    3(BCCC)
Mukisa Veronica    7(ACDD)
Safari Nicholas    8(BCDD)

St.Gerald's Nyakibale     
Tumwijukye David     6(AAAB)
Ampurire John    2(BBCC)
Asiimwe Talent    6(CCBB)
Twinamasiko Julius     6(BADC)
Kamukama Isaac    5(CBCB)
Atumanya Huillary    2(BCCC)
Habaasa Ayubu    5(BDCC)
Niwamanya Adonia    6(ABBO)
Talemwa Naboth    6(BEBB)

mariam high school
Rahima Nakyanzi    2AADC
Mudondo Alice    4AABC
Hadyah Nakku    3BBBB
Zulaika Muhamed    1ABCC
Achikan Barbra    4ABCC
Apio Doreen Joyce    3ABCC
Nabatta Habiba    1BBCC
Kabwenga Hafisha    4AABC
Kalineki Amina    6BCCD
Nampiima Esther    5BBDD

KAWOMBE MEMORIAL    
Saudah Nakakande    3(AAAA)
Makari John C    5(AAAA)
Arinaitwe Douglas    3(AAAB)
Andrew Kirabira    5(AABA)
Ntale Christopher    5(AAAC)
Nantale Agnes    6(AAAC)
Kirabo Joseline    4(AABB)

LUGAZI MIXED SS    
Muzinda Raymond    2(AAAA)
Wakuze Hakim    5(AAAA)
Mutambuze Andrew    2(AAAB)
Odong Allan     1(BABA)
Natembo Ruth    5(BBBA)
Kawuma Joachim    3(BBBA)

Excel MilleNnium High School    
Tukamushaba Milker    3(ABCC)
Tumuhairwe Jacob    6(CBBC)
Natukunda Yvonne     6(BDDC)
Kyobutungi Mercy    3(CDBB)
Mukamakampa Eliabu    3(CCBE)
Oling James    5(CCDE)

PMM Girls’ SchOOL Jinja    
Kyazike Mary    3(AAAC)
Kyasanku Siraj    5(ABDD)
Kasande Flavia    6(BBCC)
Akuku Hellen    5(CCBC)
Asilong Winnie Irene    2(DCBD)
Zura Ahmed    3(CABC)

Lutembe Boarding SS International
Atino Anna    2(AABB)
Balinda Robert    3(ABAB)
Nakasanje Mariam    5(ABBD
Kakembo Ivan    6(CCCC)

Kibubura Girls S.S Ibanda    
Nyangoma Patience     3(AABB)
Karungi Lillian    5(ACBD)
Kobusingye Doreen    4(BCCB)
Asiimwe Moreen    1(CDBB)
Atukunda Zeldah    4(CCBC)
Tusasirwe Cathrine     4(BDBC)

Buremba S.S, Kiruhura    
Bihembo Pius    4(BCCD)
Twesime Maxim    5(ACCE)
Musiika  Justus    5(BCEC)
Asingwire Machlean    6(CBDC)

Younan S.S. Gayaza    
Serwanja George    5(ABOB)
Senyondo Patrick    5(BCDB)

Entebbe Girls’ S.S    
Shakira  Nakazi    5(B0EB)
Bamulangye Patricia    7(CODD)
Nabweleme Lydia    7(BODD)
Emazu Mercy    6(CEDE)

St .Micheal Pere Grandmaison, Buwenge  Jinja    
Bamutenda Henry     5(BCCB)
Nambi Susan    6(EDDA)
Nabulime  Mary Grace    6(BDBD)

Oxford High SchOOL Kawempe    
Nalubowa Shakira    3(BCCB)
Batte Mohammed    4(BEOA)
Fatuma Katembo    6(CDBC)
Lukungu Nuhu    4(BCBA)

Nkumba S.S    
Kibuuse Kakooza Edward    5(BABC)
Kiyaga Frank    8(CABD)
Nankya Allen    5(DBCB)

Muntuyera High School Kitunga    
Nabaasa Ernest     7(AAAB)
Gumisiriza Isaac    2(CABA)
Turyatunga Omax    4(AACC)
Muhereza Collins    4(BABC)

Central College  Sch Nateete Bulenga    
Kiyingi Ivan    5(CAAC)
Kaweesa Haruna    3(BCCD)

Everest College Luweero    
Bazatsinda Francis    3(CBAB)
Nalugo Florence    4(BBBD)

Bumbo SS Manafwa    
Bayera Richard    1(ADCD)
Nagabira Paul    5(BOCC)
Basweti O.O.    6(DECB)
Kibet Henry    6(CCOB)
Simiyu Ruth    6(BEEB)

Seeta High Main    
David Kabiito    4(AAAA)
Jimmy Wamukola    5((AAAA)
Ronald Matovu    3(AAAB)
Kellen Kemirembe    4(AAAA)
Claire Acen    5(AAAA)
Jimmy Ategeka    3(AAAB)
Joyce Nabagerekka    4(AAAB)
Diana Wanyana    1(AAAC)
Bruna Acam    5(AAAC)
Shafiq Jumba    1(ABCC)
Emmanuel Rwamutwe    3(AAAB)

St. Joseph's NagGalama    
Flavia Kayaga    1(AAAA)
Paul Odong    1(AAAA)
Sandra Uringtho    5(AAAA)
Mary Babirye    1(AAAB)
Stella Lunyolo    1(AAAB)
Elizabeth Mbabazi    6(AAAC)
Matia Musisi    1(AAAC)
Bonita Mulelengi    5(AABB)
Tabulye Justine     4(AABB)
Sheila Kyakuhire    6(AABB)
Joviah Nakasi    2(AABB)
Regina Nazziwa    1(AABB)
Priscilla Nansubuga     2(AABB)
Claire Namukasa    2(AABB)
Stella Ndagire    3(AABB)
Brian Kintu    4(ABCC)
Daniel Isaagwa    4(ABBC)
Emirina Namaganda    1(ABBD)

Seeta High Mukono    
Grace Mutyaba     2(AAAA)
Grace Naluyirika    3(AAAA)
Pauline Nakiganda    3(AAAA)
Justine Namalwa    3(AAAA)
Sylvester Kyaligonza     3(AAAA)
Esther Nansikombi    6(AAAA)
Jacklyne Kebirungi    5(AAAA)
Sarah Sanyu    5(AAAA)
Sharon Ubizeye    4(AAAA)

Kisubi Seminary    
Bernard Labwooni    4(AAAA)
Andrew Nanseera    2(AAAA)
Richard Amanyire    4(AAAB)
John Bamweyana    1(AAAB)
Wilbert Asiimwe    4(AAAB)
Joseph Miiro    2(AABB)
Grace Zizinga     4(AABB)
John Bosco Serumaga    3(AABB)

Iganga S.S    
Martha Akurut     1(AAAA)
Esther Apoo    3(AAAA)
Tabitha Nakirya    1(AAAB)
Doreen Namono    1(AAAB)
Gloria Recheal Ayoo    3(AAAB)
Henry Webale    4(AAAB)

St.Mary's College Lugazi    
Sadress Night    5(AAAA)
Will Namiro Lwanga    3(AAAC)
Godfrey Nsamba    4(ABBB)
Stephen Kuku Kahaibale    5(ABBB)

Namilyango College    
Emmanuel Kakungulu    4(AAAB)
Ivan Seguya    1(AAAB)
Herbert Turyahikirwa    2(AAAB)
Donald Zirigenda    4(AAAB)
Fred Kato    5(AAAB)
Bernard Sonko    2(AAAC)

Central College Mityana    
Matthew Sekajooro    7(AABB)
Richard Luyima    4(AABD)
Hussein Simbwa    2(ACCC)

Mengo S.S    
Joseph Kitembe    2(AAAA)
Allan Kigonya    2(AAAB)
Ronald Semwogerere    1(AAAB)
Emmanuel Kabugo    1(AAAB)
Rogers Kagombe Zzimula    2(AAAB)

Our Lady of Africa Namilyango    
Lydia Mwebaza    6(AAAA)
Suzan Nakafeero    6(AAAA)
Solomy  Nambi    6(AAAA)
Ronald Mutebi    6(AAAA)
Joanita Nabaswezi    7(AAAA)
Anthony Kivule    6(AAAB)

Royal College Namugongo    
Ukasea Sekagya    1(AAAA)
Emmanuel Kamusiime    2(AAAA)
Haruna Chemisto    2(AAAA)
Mark Senyondo    4(AAAA)
Gerald Badoko    4(AAAA)
Yusuf Mawanda    4(AAAA)
Haawah Nakibuuka    3(AAAA)
Mahad Kadala    5(AAAA)
Gloria Abaruhanga    1(AAAA)
Sauda Makoda    5(AAAA)
Edgar Kedi    1(AAAA)
Hassan Mayanja     1(AAAA)
Suula Nansamba     4(AAAA)

St .Peter's Naalya    
Racheal Nyachwo    2(AAAB)
Chantal Kubwimana    4(AABB)
Duncan Ainebyona    4(BBBB)

Ntare School    
Jackson Arinaitwe    5(AAAA)
Henry Akonyi    5(AAAB)
Herman Ainebyona    3(AAAB)
Nelson Mugisha    3(AAAB)
Reuben Basiime    6(AAAC)

Hilton High Mukono    
Harriet Asekenye    4(AAAA)
Solomon Mwanje    5(AAAA)
Solomon Kirabo    6(AAAB)

Blessed Sacrament Kimaanya Masaka    
Emmanuel Kaweesi    5(AAAC)
Stella Babirye    1(BBBB)
Patricia Namakula    3(BBBB)
Richard Mazinga    4(AABB)

St. Lawrence Creamland    
Harriet Achanga    2(AAAA)
Diana Achom    6(AAAC)
Brian Tusasira    5(AABB)
Priscilla Masudi    3(AABB)
Alex Adupa    6(ABBB)
Moses Brick    6(ABBB)

St. Lawrence Horizon    
Sophie Kalembe    1(AAAB)
Annet Nkabiddwa    3(AAAB)
Florence Nakirya    2(ABBB)

St. Lawrence Paris Palais    
Samson Musesha     6(AAAB)
Flavia Aibyala    6(AAAB)
Evance Owor    6(AAAB)
Peter Igumira    6(AABC)

London College Nansana    
Samuel Kagugube    3(AAAA)
Shadiya Nalwanga    2(AAAA)
Zula Nanyanzi    3(AAAA)
Doreen Nantongo    2(AAAB)
Faisal Lutaya    3(AAAB)

Kabowa High    
Lawrence Ssekajja    2(AAAA)
Isaac Kakeeto    2(AAAA)
Ibrahim Kalibala    2(AAAA)
Prossy Nandaula    4(AAAA)
Sophia Nanyange    3(AAAA)
Kusaini Kiwanuka    4(AAAB)

Mbogo College, Kawempe    
Litifa Nakamatte    6(AABB)
Shamim Nazziwa    6(ABBC)
Ahmed Mungere    4(ABCC)
Mauhaub Gyofuna    5(AABD)

Buloba High, Wakiso    
Lydia Nabisubi     6(AAAB)
Lillian Naluggya    3(AAAA)
Catherine Nayiga    5(ABAA)
Tonny Kiwanuka    6(AACA)
Vian Namatovu    4(BABA)

Namirembe Hillside    
David Asaba    3(AAAA)
Job Okae    2(AAAA)
Ronald Kayuki    5(AAAA)
Peter Turyahikayo    5(AAAA)
Moses Kigomba    3(AABA)
Emmanuel Imailuku    3(AABA)
Joseph Ogwang    2(AABA)
Patrick Otim     6(BAAA)
Louis Kamyuka    5(AABA)
Rashid Kalanzi    1(BAAA)

Uganda Martyrs, Rubaga    
Dickson Luhikura    1(AAAA)
Kenny Rogers Lwanga    4(ABBA)
Veronica Kabagambe    4(ABBB)
Dorothy Kalekwa    5(ABBB)
Rehema Nakabiito    5(BBBB)
Vennesa Joan Nansikombi     2(ACCA)

Stella Maris College, Nsube    
Joyce Maangi    3(ABAA)
Suzan Arinda    1(BAAB)
Kevin Kokor    3(BBBB)
Mary Arinaitwe    3(ACAA)

Kagadi Peoples SS, Kabale    
Frank Kabuye    5(AAAA)
Peter Junior Katusabe    4(AACC)
Kizito Nyanzi    4(BCCC)

Nassana SS    
Nakijoba Rashida    4(AABA)
Alice Nantaba    4(BBCB)
Salafi Baligeya    5(BABC)

Yale High Sch, Kayunga    
Rebecca Nagadya    4(ABAA)
Collins Jengo    6(AABC)
Grace Namusisi    5(AACB)
Collins Kiberu    6(AACD)

Kakungulu Memorial, Kibuli    
Edward Epong    2(AAAA)
Suzan Komuhangi    2(AAAB)
Amina Nakatema    3(AAAB)
Zaituni Kasindo    4(AAAB)
Moses Ibrahim    3(AABC)
Rukman Bataranze    5(AAAC)

Namungoona Parents    
Charles Kabali    6(AABC)
Iren Nagawa    6(AABC)
John Mukasa    6(AABC)

Mbogo Mixed SS    
Shamsa Nakiberu    4(AABA)
Adam Galabuzi     2(AABA)
Harriet Fuawinyu    4(ABBA)
Daniel Ngoobi    5(AACB)
Elly Kibuuka    2(BBBA)

Kisubi High Sch    
Timothy Bwalhuma    3(BBBB)
Wendi Peace    2(CBAB)
Eric Mutya    5(CBBA)

Lugazi Homeland College    
Tulu Akaa    5(AABB)
Patrick Kiberu    6(AABA)
Asenath Birabwa    4(BBBC)
Joel Muwanguzi     2(BBBA)

East High, Ntinda    
Viola Asingwire    1(AAAA)
Peter Mawa    1(AAAC)
Claret Kabenge    3(BBBA)
Rita Nansubuga    5(ABBA)
Jonathan Kabugo    4(BBAA)
Stephen Mwesige    4(AABA)

Mbogo High    
Clare Nangobya    6(AAAA)
Masitula Nakamya    6(AAAA)
Moreen Kiiza    3(ABBB)
Janat Mutsi    3(BBBB)
Rehema Namirembe    3(ABBB)
Lamulatu Nassali    3(AABB)


Trinity College Nabbingo    
Balanda Maliza    2(AAAA)
Juliet Apio     1(AAAC)
Rita Nakalema    4(AAAB)
Maia Febronia Namwanje    5(BAAA)
Esther Nampeewo    2(AABB)
Immaculate Nakiwoga    4(ABBA)
Suzan Akulutu    2(ACAA)
Brendar Akankwasa    1(ACAA)

Buddo SS, Wakiso    
Cecilia Namirembe    1(AAAA)
Bernah Najjumba    2(AAAA)
Perezi Ochanda    4(AAAA)
David Galiwango    1(AAAB)
Imelda Gwosusswa    2(AAAB)
Brian Lukonge    5(AAAB)
Unice Awori    4(AAAB)
Milly Basumbya    1(AAAB)
Cissy Nakibuuka    5(AAAB)
Christine Nakubulwa    2(AAAB)

Nabisunsa Girls’ SS    
Brendah Tusiime    4(AAAA)
Anita Nabatanzi    5(AAAA)
Phiona Badaru    2(AAAB)
Catherine Mirembe    4(AAAB)
Sandra Matty Kajumba    3(ABAA)
Nahia Namakula    3(AABA)
Nabakka    3(AABA)
Gloria Ogwang    2(AACA)
Saidat Nalukwago    1(AABC)
Winnie Mulungi    3(ABAB)
Angella Muganzi    1(AACB)

Kajjansi Progressive    
Geoffrey Segawa    2(BAAA)
Berinda Ajua    3(BAAB)
Ronald Mugembe    2(AABB)
Alice Nakyanjo    4(ABBB)
Esther Nampijja    5(BAAA)

Kigezi Cleverland High    
Brian Rukundo    3(BBCC)
Benson Asiimwe    5(BACC0

Manafa High    
Stephen Wabomba    3(ACBB)
Edwin Musungu    4(ADCD)

Jinja Progressive    
Arajab Kamya    4(AAAA)
Julius Nyende    3(AAAB)
Hope Mariam Mufumbiro    3(AABB)
Fred Makikiri    6(BBBC)
Ronald Osinyo     3(AABD)
Peter Othieno    6(ABCC)
Innocent Ochieng    5(AAAB)
Stephen Kakaire    4(AAAB)

Maryhill High Sch. Mbarara    
Brenda Tushabe    4(AAAA)
Maxensia Ayebare    1(ABBC)
Clare Tunamasiko    3(ABBB)
Anita Rukundo    1(BBAA)
Viola Nuwaha    4(AABB)
Clare Natulinda    3(AABC)
Doreen Assasiira    3(AABB)

Kitende SS, Kajjansi    
Noah Matovu    5(AABC)
Julius Lutakome    5(AABC)
Annet Namugenyi    5(BBBC)
Samuel Kisamba    2(ABBC)
Herbert Katende    3(BBBD)

Mitta College, Kawempe    
Fred Kalungi    6(ACBC)
Dauda Balintuma    5(ACDB)
Stephen Kaweesi    6(ACDB)

Ssaku SS, Luwero    
Charles Kijjambu    2(BAAA)
Gordon Debo    3(AABB)
Daniel Ekwaro    5(BABB)
Sam Otim    6(AABB)

St. Maria Gorretti, Katende    
Godfrey Kalulu    1(AAAA)
Robert Kitenda    3(AAAC)
Clare Nankya    4(AAAC)
Ronald Kabanda    5(BABB)
Ivan Rubuza    2(AABB)
Steven Lwasa    4(AABB)

Gombe SS    
Carolyne Jean Adyero    3(AAAA)
Issa Baguma    4(AAAA)
Ayubu Mukulu    6(AAAA)
Badru Kassim Muwonge    5(AAAA)
Deborah Namugenyi    2(AAAA)
Phoebe Tumwebaze    3(AAAA)
Muhamed Ssebandeke    4(AAAA)
Sumaya Mutale    5(AAAA)
Shillah Katushabe    4(AAAC)
Umar Kirabira    2(BAAA)
Rashidah Nayiga    3(BAAB
Beckie Achieng Hope    5(AAAB)

Royal Giant, Mityana    
Joseph Ssentamu    6(AAAB)
Sanyu Nakalema    5(ABBC)
Bishah Nakayenga    7(ABBB)
Juliet Nakabugo    4(AABC)
Agnes Nampijja    5(ABBC)

Kabale Trinity College    
Denis Mucunguzi    6(AAAB)
Jackline Nimwesiga    4(ACAA)
Julius Turinamana    6(ABBB)
Oscar Kamukama    2(AACC)
Gracious Nuwagaba    3(ACCA)
Naome Tusiime    5(ABBC)

Busoga College Mwiri    
Andrew Pamba    4(AAAB)
Dennise Neville Okunga    2(ABBB)
William Sambwa Mwesige    4(BBBB)

Cityland College Matugga    
Pricilla Namuyonga    4(ABBB)
Abubaker Kajjubi    4(AAAB)
Davis Kayiwa    6(ABBD)
Paul Otis    5(ABBC)

Bulo Parents SS    
Shamim Nandaula    6(AAAB)
Maxwell Akello    6(AABA)
Sekandi Magala    5(ABBB)
Farid Kiberu    3(AACB)
Pius Mugenyi    5(AABC)
Macrines Kyomuhendo    4(ACCA)

Kiboga Progressive SS    
Moses Kizza    1(AABC)
Deogracius Lukundo    6(AACD)
Simon Musoke    6(BACC)
Imme Ntaganira    5(ABCB)
Winnie Fred Nampinga    5(ABCC)

Bishop Nkoyoyo SS, Rakai    
Paul Kifa    5(DABC)
Jimmy Katumba    5(CABB)
Peter Kityo    6(BCCB)
Peter Mutebi    5(CBAB)

St. Mary's Voc. Kyamuhunga    
Siriverio Atwesire    3(AAAC)
Martin Rutaremwa    5(BAAA)
Justus Akampulira    3(BBAA)
Didas Kaawa    5(AABB)
Simon Rwakahangi    6(BAAB)


Bweranyangi Girls, Bushenyi    
Brenda Komugisha    2(AAAB)
Carolyne Kyosabire    3(AAAA)
Brenda kyomugisha    4(AAAC)
Promise Ndiwo    5(AAAC)
Charity Mutesi    4(AAAB)

Namagabi SS, Kayunga    
Zefania Zimbe    1(AAAA)
Robert Kabugo    4(AAAA)
Abdul Tomusange    4(AAAA)
Eddy Owere    2(AAAB)
Aida Nabayego    6(AAAB)
Rabiya Zalwango    3(AADA)
Bosco Mawa    5(CBBB)
Christopher Senyondo    2(ABAC)

Kamuli Progessive College    
Paul Oyese    4(ABAC)
Bosco Yambye    4(ABAC)
Taddewo Wandira    5(BCCD)

Mityana Trinity College    
Sandra Namatovu    1(ACCD)
Mathias Kabunga    5(ABBD)
Jackie Nansamba    4(BBDD)

Apas SS, Nsambya    
Dennis Odwoga     5(AACB)
Richard Kasekende    4(ABEE)
Ivan Ssali    4(BBED)
Esther Owolo    5(BBDA)
Catherine Awor    6(BBDD)

Mbogo College, Kawempe    
Litifa Nakamatte    6(AABB)
Shamim Nazziwa    6(ABBC)
Ahmed Mungere    4(ABCC)
Mauhaub Gyofuna    5(AABD)

Buloba High, Wakiso    
Lydia Nabisubi     6(AAAB)
Lillian Naluggya    3(AAAA)
Catherine Nayiga    5(ABAA)
Tonny Kiwanuka    6(AACA)
Vian Namatovu    4(BABA)

Namirembe Hillside    
David Asaba    3(AAAA)
Job Okae    2(AAAA)
Ronald Kayuki    5(AAAA)
Peter Turyahikayo    5(AAAA)
Moses Kigomba    3(AABA)
Emmanuel Imailuku    3(AABA)
Joseph Ogwang    2(AABA)
Patrick Otim     6(BAAA)
Louis Kamyuka    5(AABA)
Rashid Kalanzi    1(BAAA)

Uganda Martyrs’ Rubaga    
Dickson Luhikura    1(AAAA)
Kenny Rogers Lwanga    4(ABBA)
Veronica Kabagambe    4(ABBB)
Dorothy Kalekwa    5(ABBB)
Rehema Nakabiito    5(BBBB)
Vennesa Joan Nansikombi     2(ACCA)

Mbogo SS, Kawempe    
Adam Galabuzi    2(AABA)
Shillah Namagembe    5(ABBA)
Harriet Fuarwinya    4(ABBA)
Ibrahim Jjingo    4(ABAB)

Yale High Sch, Kayunga    
Rebecca Nagadya    4(ABAA)
Collins Jengo    6(AABC)
Grace Namusisi    5(AACB)
Collins Kiberu    6(AACD)

Kakungulu Memorial, Kibuli    
Edward Epong    2(AAAA)
Suzan Komuhangi    2(AAAB)
Amina Nakatema    3(AAAB)
Zaituni Kasindo    4(AAAB)
Moses Ibrahim    3(AABC)
Rukman Bataranze    5(AAAC)

Mbogo Mixed SS    
Shamsa Nakiberu    4(AABA)
Adam Galabuzi     2(AABA)
Harriet Fuawinyu    4(ABBA)
Daniel Ngoobi    5(AACB)
Elly Kibuuka    2(BBBA)

Lugazi Homeland College    
Tulu Akaa    5(AABB)
Patrick Kiberu    6(AABA)
Asenath Birabwa    4(BBBC)
Joel Muwanguzi     2(BBBA)

Mbogo High    
Clare Nangobya    6(AAAA)
Masitula Nakamya    6(AAAA)
Moreen Kiiza    3(ABBB)
Janat Mutsi    3(BBBB)
Rehema Namirembe    3(ABBB)
Lamulatu Nassali    3(AABB)

Nabumali High School    
Akurut Josephine    3(BBAC)
Amodoi Alex    5(ABDC)
Ekodo Gabriel     1(BAAB)

Masaka SS    
Abushedde Angella    3(ABBC)
Balaba Abasi     2(ACBD)
Blick Benjamin    5(ABBB)
Gwagwe Daniel    3(BBBA)
Kiggundu Ponsiano    1(AABA)
Kitayimbwa Henry    3(ABCA)
Kivumbi Charles    1(ABBB)
Kyaze Denis    2(ABAB)
Kiweewa Reagan    2(ABBA)
Namiiro Christine mabel    4(BABB)
Nantambi Clare    4(AABB)
Nassuna Joanita     8(BABA)
Walugembe Fred    6(ABBA)
Mukoleya George    1(AACB)
Mugabi Muhamadi    7(BAAB)

Lubiri SS    
Ssemwanga Robert    3(BABB)
Sebuyege Martin    2(AABA)
Kizito Felex    4(AABA)
Kigozi Fredrick    4(ABBB)
Kamoga Joseph    2(AABB)
Balamaze Philip    1(AABA)
Kaggwa Fredrick    4(ABAB)
Dungu Ivan    2(AAAC)
Nakasinde  Miria    4(BAAA)
Kisakye Rebekah    3(ABBB)
Nakimbugwe Oliver    3(ABBB)
Kakooza Moses    5(BBBB)

St. Joseph's Girls’ Nsambya     
Namawejje Hilda    1(AAAA)
Namirembe Sandra    4(AAAA)
Ngabire Babra    4(ABAA)
Kasobya Doreen    4(ACAA)
Bako Mariam     3(AAAB)
Zimula Flavia    2(ACAB)

KalinabBiri SS, Ntinda    
Muwonge Raymond    4(ABCC)
Magumba Alfa    4(BADC)
Beruchan Sarah    3(BCDD)
Nakasinde Monica    6(CDDC)

Blessed Sacrament, Kimanya    
Kakembo Najib    4(AABD)
Kabanda Fredrick    5(CABC)
Kaweesi Emmanel    5(AACA)
Yiga Nicholas    3(CAAC)
Nalwadda Nuluyati    5(ABAB)
Atumanya Andrew    3(BCBB)

Kibibi SS, Mpigi    
Akello Olimpia    4(ABAB)
Wanyana Deniz    4(ACAA)
Nakandi Aisha    4(BAAB)
Kengonzi Margaret    4(ACCA)
Kabugo Nassif    3(ACAA)
Bosa Joel Samuel    2(AACD)
Nabukera Noor    4(ACDA)
Gimbo Esther    4(ABAC)
Iriant Moses    3(AADA)
Nyondo Dorothy    4(ABAB)

Bulula SS, Masaka     
Irene G. Muzanila    5(ADDC)
Namusoke Rebecca    5(BDDC)
Nattabi Flavia    3(ACCB)
Ninsiima Rovinah    1(ACBB)

Light College, Katikamu    
Tamale Andrew Stuart    5(ABAA)
Nakasujja Lovis    6(BCCC)
Balyesiima Brian    3(AABA)
Munialo Robert    2(ACCA)
Senteza Godfrey    6(BBAB)
Nyafwono Empharance    4(AABB)

St. Charles Lwanga, Kasasa    
Mukisa Veronica    7(DACD)
Nabamanda Annet    3(CCCB)
Nampera Robinah    1(AACB)

Katikamu SS, Luwero    
Kotici Anna     6(AAAA)
Onenarach Denilo    1(AAAA)
Ahabwe Patience    4(BAAA)
Vundru Wilbert Drazi    5(AAAB)
Musisi Ronald     5(AAAB)
Senfuka Joshua     2(AAAC)
Kyambadde Noah Kigula    4(AADA)
Nanteza Immaculate    3(AAAB)
Mugamba Jaquelyn    4(AACA)
M ugerwa Geoffrey    6(AAAA)

Kampala SS    
katwesigye Doreen    6(CDDB)
Kinyanjui Bernard    3(BDAC)
Muwayi Rhina    4(CDBC)
Ocan Denis    6(BDDD)
Okwang Moses    5(CBCA)
Byamuka Dathan    6(CCDD)

Comments

 
-1 #1 Joseph 2010-03-01 05:52
This is an unfortunate article in a paper that I read twice a week! Analyzing examination on the basis of quadruple As is as nonsensical as it gets! The criteria for analysis are so wide and varied that any statistician would be appalled at the choice of such a small population, easily manipulable, as a basis for analysis. I know that you are constrained by the lack of adequate information from UNEB to enable to do your work. However half baked information is more dangerous than no information at all. In other words say nothing if you have nothing of value to say.

The further unfortunate outcome of this article is for so unscrupulous school managers to go out to recruit 10 students likely to get quadruple As and concentrate on them ! By a good stroke of luck, The Observer may list them as the new powerhouse come March 2011!
Quote
 
 
0 #2 Edward Bindhe 2010-03-01 08:03
Ugandan students have over the years shown how bright they are when it comes with passing examinations. A case in point is the just released A-level results which saw many pass with flying A grades. It is the same in the last couple of years. Also, many more graduands recently grabbed first class degrees at UCU, IUIU,MAK,andKIU but poor excellent graduands cannot use their so excellent results to something for them selves. I wish Uganda was such an innovative country to use the students such those who have scored many grade A points to shape this country but alas. These students will just end at looking at their good grades. It is a shame that many more bright students have been left to rot with their good grades without the intervation of the govt. The governement should come up and help these bright students to change this country.These bright students can change Uganda.
Quote
 
 
-2 #3 Kalanda David 2010-03-01 08:59
You wander why such bright stundents in Uganda when they go out to the fields they can totaly reap nothing.
Lets go back to the roots of equiping students with the rlevant skills of not only passing exams but also to help them utilise the knowledge acquired in lives with efficacy.
Quote
 
 
-2 #4 BUULE JOSEPH 2010-03-01 09:49
UNEB should try to lectrify their sms service of acquiring results. Its come to my attetion as a candidate that The results can only be requested once.

This an acceptable as some people who happen to know our Index numbers happened to do that before before we did an unfortunately got to our results before we could . All our our efforts were in vain yet our money deducted can you IMAGINE UNEB should atleast make possible to access results as many times as possible to avoid such or stop the service once and for all.

Think about it guys. Secondly these schools That get these abnormal Quadruple As. You guys should get serious n check them out there is serious Malpractice there for real I've been there and know this.
Quote
 
 
0 #5 godfrey mumpe 2010-03-01 10:07
How can you not see Bishop Cipriano Kihangire sss bbiina yet we have the best in the country?
Quote
 
 
-2 #6 Jim Kamezza 2010-03-01 11:03
It is now almost 100 years since the introduction of insititutional education in Buganda and Uganda , celebrating passing of p7 and s4 results is premitive , we know ugandans love education but they should NOT be so paranoid about it, get something else to celebrate in your academic life please, m7 is exploiting to begg for funds for UPE which he uses to buy arms and terrorise ugandans with his son
Quote
 
 
-2 #7 ndejjo rawlance 2010-03-01 11:23
uneb should improve on this sms system that results can be searched on the net.
let them provide us with a website or if it is there let them make it known.
Quote
 
 
0 #8 Billy 2010-03-01 13:04
Dear Observer, I have been compelled to comment on Joseph's-Unfortunate... Please style up!

Joseph, to start with, please do not take my response personal. In my perception, the published results are not subject(able)to any statistical analysis as you candidly put. Note the highest grade obtainable at A-Level in any subject is 'A'regardless...

Need I bring it to your attention that most schools enlisted above are Private! The implication of these is that most parents and students will be pleased to receive their value for money by excelling with grade A. And that has nothing Unfortunate-to do with it.

Secondly, there is nothing wrong with school managers both (Govt/Private)strivin g to look for 10 students who will ganner Quad As given the fact that qualifying for Government (Save marketable courses), requires Quad As as the surest means to a stress-free tuition menace at tertiary institutions of learning! Who would not wish to escape this stress?

To sum all, bear note that the surest means to assessing a multitude whether for a job or Promotion is through Examination. The task for all Citizens of Good will, is to ensure that election-sorry Examination malpractice(s) are gotten rid off at all levels (free and fair playing field). This ofcourse goes in tandem with ensuring that the disadvantaged students from the rural areas are given their share of due attention.

The freedom of expression is bestowed upon each of us. Just let the paper free. If possible, bargain for a reduction in cost of the papers after plucking out such articles in the future!!! If you are not so radical, then you might as well be 'Unfortunate' like you seem to think!!
Quote
 
 
0 #9 hajji sdat mohmed ssemakula LLB,LLM,LLPC,PhD 2010-03-01 14:34
Allow me to honour the great performance to all those students who have passed well.

Only those who have never done well complain about the success when I got 4 in PLE I was to happy, Passing A level is international recognition those guys can even apply to Oxford or Cambridge . I do not see the problem in our young generation trying to eradicate the siege of ignorance.
I did pass such milestone to start my PHd Iknow in future thse will be the lecturers in our universities insted of Nigerians.

The system has changed you have to have a PhD to be a senior lecturer and a Masters to be a junior lecturer, unless you excell like thse students you will not be able to competete as before when only one student in a million could have A*4.

The government has also to promote vacational institutions or colleges not all students need to go to uni versities, some brains can do better in vacational studies namely carpentry, blick making, mechanics, water building , so that we can get better Zimwe construction who are also skilled in their job, not just having money. The slogan of money is not a success Moa is key element to this phenomenon.
I wish all the students luck and to keep on striving the road to prosperity is too narrow and nasty.
Quote
 
 
0 #10 kabayekka 2010-03-01 19:40
This is a normal effort by these students. When one reads about some of the country's investment senior managers in the railways, airline and the service industries these kids have a big problem on their hands to start their careers. The media has for some good time been reporting on the millions of shillings in shares Iuexchanging hands between foreign interests in these industries. No actual industries are well performing on the ground out of all these financial dealings. Well then what about the prospects for employment for these kids even if they get an East African education degree in the best universities four years to come?
Quote
 
 
0 #11 David Mwesigye Baryehukyi 2010-03-02 08:17
I would like to conglaturate the students who worn their exams with flying colours! The future is waiting for you and you will be going out to compete with students with poorer grades. It will shock you only to be defeated by the ones who performed fairly badly at University! Stand warned.
Quote
 
 
0 #12 Murekye Angello 2010-03-02 13:46
The number of students getting four A's is escalating! shall we be propelled to think that students are more brighter or exams are simpler?.

Anyway it could be the better methods of teaching and the alleged cheating of exams in the so called private schools that are excelling abnormally nowadays. Next time indicate whether Arts or Sciences otherwise with the Presidents campain to promote sciences we need to know whether its working?
Quote
 
 
0 #13 Joseph 2010-03-02 14:37
I am happy for all those who got quadruple As and better. I am unhappy about the analysis criterion for reasons I have given
Quote
 
 
0 #14 Tumwesigye 2010-03-02 20:45
Many thanks Billy for that response to Joseph.
I will not add to your words because they are more than sufficient.

Thanks to observer
Quote
 
 
0 #15 julius 2010-03-03 07:50
i have never seen any school from kamwengye in your result.what is wrong? u mean they dont have any body with good grades?

Julius
Quote
 
 
0 #16 Julius 2010-03-03 09:06
i just wanted to know why you dont include kamwengye district in your perfomance list
Quote
 
 
0 #17 Julius 2010-03-03 09:07
I would like to thank the managment of the observer for this creativity of bringing out best and waste schools in uganda.however,schools in kamwengye are not seen.why?

please let us know whether kamwengye is not in uganda.

Thanks

Julius
Quote
 

This content has been locked. You can no longer post any comment.

Banner
Banner
Banner